Thursday, 6 September 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 6th September 2018


Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons in each row. In row 1, P, Q R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing north. In the given seating arrangement, each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them have a birthday in different months viz. March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December but not necessarily in the same order. 

There are two persons sit between the one whose birthday is in March, who sits at an extreme end and T. A sits middle of the row and he is not an immediate neighbour of B ,whose birthday is not in December. E is sitting at an extreme end of the row. T’s birthday is in July and he sits on the immediate right of the one whose birthday is in April . T faces the immediate neighhour of B. R does not sit at the extreme left end of the row. A’s birthday is not in November. There is only one person sits between Q and S whose birthday is in March. D’s birthday is in August and he is an immediate neighbour of the one whose birthday is in December. D does not face the one whose birthday is in May. C’s birthday is in June and he is an immediate neighbour of the one whose birthday is in November. The one whose birthday is in November faces the one who is immediate neighbour of the one whose birthday is in July. There are two persons between the one whose birthday is in September and the one whose birthday is in May. R’s birthday is not in September. E’s birthday is not inOctober.

Q1. Who among following sit at the extreme end of the line? 
(a) R,C
(b) S,A
(c) Q,B
(d) E,T
(e) B,S

Q2. Who sits second to right of T?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) No one. 

Q3.Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to R? 
(a) E-December
(b) D-August
(c) A-June
(d) E-November
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group? 
(a) T
(b) R
(c) S
(d) B
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are definitely false? 
(a) P-September
(b) E-December
(c) T-July
(d) C-June
(e) All are true

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)  
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)   
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

“raise the issue of” is coded as “EI6   EG4   ER6  FL3”

“boats have been released” is coded as “SY6   ES5   NY5  DI9”

“and has taken up” is coded as “DZ4   SS4  NG6   PF3 ”

Q6.What is the code for ‘fisherman’ in the given code language?
(a) NU10
(b) MU10
(c) NU0
(d) NU11
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘minister’ in the given code language?
(a) RN9
(b) SN9
(c) RM9
(d) RN8
(e)None of these

Q8.What is the code for ‘traditional’ in the given code language?
(a) LH12
(b) LG1
(c) KG12
(d) LG12
(e)None of these

Q9.What is the code for ‘affairs’ in the given code language?
(a) SX8
(b) TZ8
(c) SZ9
(d) SZ8
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘bottom’ in the given code language?
(a) NY7
(b) MX7
(c) MZ7
(d) MY7
(e)None of these

Solutions(6-10):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


No comments:

Post a Comment