Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Daily Computer Quiz - 17th May 2018

Q1. __________ is a conceptual entity which is a set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a data processing system.
(a) Software
(b) Hardware
(c) CPU
(d) Hard disk
(e) None of these

Q2. Circuits, displays, power supplies, cables, keyboards and printers all are __________.
(a) Software
(b) Application
(c) Hardware
(d) Circuits
(e) None of these

Q3. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and __________ software to work together.
(a) Management
(b) Processing
(c) Utility
(d) Application
(e) None of these

Q4. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into-
(a) websites
(b) information
(c) programs
(d) objects
(e) None of these

Q5. Among them which is not a software-
(a) Internet Explorer
(b) MS – DOS
(c) MS Word
(d) Printer
(e) None of these

Q6. Word processor is a(n) __________.
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Programmable software
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q7. This can be another name for program_______.
(a) USB
(b) Hard-disk
(c) Hardware
(d) Software
(e) None of these

Q8. __________ software is all the computer software that causes a computer to perform useful tasks beyond the running of the computer itself.
(a) Application
(b) Word processing
(c) DTP
(d) CorelDraw
(e) None of these

Q9. What is a collection of programs written to provide services to other programs?
(a) Real time software
(b) Business software
(c) System software
(d) Embedded software
(e) None of these
Q10. In recent years, the abbreviation __________ has specifically come of mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software.
(a) APPL
(b) APP
(c) APL
(d) APN
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not an application software?
(a) Adobe reader
(b) CorelDraw
(c) Adobe Photoshop
(d) BIOS Software
(e) None of these

Q12. __________ are graphics created using computers and, more generally, the representation and manipulation of image data by a computer with help from specialized software and hardware.
(a) Computer graphics
(b) CorelDraw
(c) Photoshop
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q13. What is not an example of DTP software?
(a) Adobe Photoshop
(b) Adobe PageMaker
(c) CorelDraw
(d) Turbo C
(e) None of these

Q14. What transform one interface into another interface?
(a) Data
(b) Program
(c) Software
(d) Hardware
(e) None of these

Q15. A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called-
(a) Operating system
(b) Algorithm
(c) Application program
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Software is a general term for the various kinds of programs used to operate computers and related devices.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Computer hardware is the physical parts or components of a computer, such as monitor, keyboard, computer data storage, hard disk drive (HDD), graphic card, sound card, memory (RAM), motherboard, and so on.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Because data itself is not useful but by processing it using some software we change it into information. Which can be useful.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Printer is a hardware device.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word processor is an Application software.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Software is a general term for the various kinds of programs used to operate computers and related devices.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An application program (app or application for short) is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions, tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. System software is a type of computer program that is designed to run a computer's hardware and application programs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In recent years, the abbreviation "app" has specifically come to mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software (i.e. an app whose sole purpose is to display an image representation of the current weather).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The BIOS is a type of firmware (permanent software programmed into a read-only memory) used to perform hardware initialization during the booting

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computer graphics are pictures and movies created using computers – usually referring to image data created by a computer specifically with help from specialized graphical hardware and software.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer. Desktop publishing software can generate layouts and produce typographic quality text and images comparable to traditional typography and printing. Whereas Turbo C is a discontinued Integrated Development Environment and compiler for the C programming language.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software transform one interface into another.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. An algorithm is a formula or set of steps for solving a problem. 

No comments:

Post a comment