Sunday, 20 May 2018

Daily English Quiz - 21st May 2018

Direction (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q1. Meanwhile, in an effort to keep(A)/ its flock together, the party herd(B)/ its elected partymen and two(C)/ Independent legislators to a resort(D)/ on the outskirts of the city(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Part B has error as 'herd' will get replaced by 'herded'

Q2. It was a long wait for the tribals(A)/ from the morning for their near and dear(B)/. They even refused to take(C)/ breakfast and water as all(B)/ of them were stricken of grief(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Part E has error as 'stricken of' will get replaced by 'stricken with'

Q3. Pulling away the boat(A)/ is not difficult if the latest(B)/ equipment is with(C)/ us and if the boat(D)/ has not overturned.(E)
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Part A has error as 'Pulling away' will get replaced by 'Pulling out'

Q4. You deferred the case many a(A)/ time for the Centre. If that(B)/ had not happened, we(C)/ would not had(D)/ been in this situation(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Part D has error as 'have' will replace 'had'

Q5. A token amount will be fixed and the(A)/ employees can even go abroad by(B)/ not availing the facility in a(C)/ couples of years and using a lumpsum(D)/ amount in the third or fourth year(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Part D has error as 'couple of years' will replace 'couples of years'

Q6. In a study done by IIT-Bombay using a(A)/ driving simulator last year, it was found(B)/ that the risk of accidents increasing(C)/ three and four times, depending upon whether(D)/ the driver was talking on a phone(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Part C has error as 'increased' will replace 'increasing'

Q7. The police said they are flexible(A)/ to the timing and location(B)/ of the meeting(C)/, whatever is convenient(D)/ for the Chief Minister(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. Part B has error as 'with' will replace 'to'

Q8. The approval would increase access to(A)/ quality higher education and help in(B)/ minimising the regional imbalances in the(C)/ education facilities, beside(D)/ giving effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Part D has error as 'besides' will replace 'beside'

Q9. Mr. Mishra argued that the petition wanted(A)/ the court to prohibit a Governor from doing his(B)/ constitutional duties, which included invitation(C)/ a person to form a stable government(D)/ and swearing him into office(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. Part C has error as 'inviting' will replace 'invitation'

Q10. This time it is no(A)/ differ, capital outflows are(B)/ scuppering the(C)/ currencies of many(D)/ emerging market economies(E).
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Part B has error as 'different' will replace 'differ'

No comments:

Post a comment