Monday, 21 May 2018

Daily English Quiz - 22nd May 2018

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Information technology is not just (1)......... markets; it is also making them (2).........., particularly for household consumers. From pretty much anywhere in the world, one can now (3)......... out goods and services, compare prices from multiple sellers, and give (4).......... shipping and delivery instructions, all with a mouse click or a screen tap. No doubt, this is a dream come true for anyone who (5).......... shopping in real, hands-on markets, with sellers (6).......... their wares on store shelves, on public squares, or along dusty roads. In many cases, routine purchases (7)........ long waits or (8)......... bargaining. But with online markets, savings are (9)......... in many dimensions, and transaction costs are (10)......... reduced at all stages of the process. Online markets have the (11)........ to improve consumer (12)......... substantially, by fueling competition on price, efficiency, and customer experience, whether through search engines or single platforms such as Amazon. And if consumers spend smaller shares of their (13).......... income on each purchase they make, they will have (14)......... to consume more, thus (15)........ overall economic activity.

Q1.
(a) transmitting
(b) transplanting
(c) transforming
(d) transacting
(e) translucent

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. transforming- changing

Q2.
(a) dominating
(b) unilateral
(c) omniscient
(d) vanished
(e) ubiquitous

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. ubiquitous- present everywhere

Q3.
(a) purchase
(b) search
(c) get
(d) stole
(e) sell

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. search- find

Q4.
(a) detailed
(b) explained
(c) perfect
(d) complete
(e) absolute

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. detailed- thorough

Q5.
(a) grew away
(b) grew up
(c) grew out
(d) grew in
(e) grew off

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. grew up- to start to develop

Q6.
(a) spreading
(b) staring
(c) demanding
(d) displaying
(e) decorating

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. displaying- showing off

Q7.
(a) required
(b) acquired
(c) retired
(d) consisted
(e) contained in

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. required- essential; needed

Q8.
(a) intensive
(b) unhealthy
(c) extensive
(d) healthy
(e) contracted

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. extensive- that which is extended

Q9.
(a) resided
(b) spreading
(c) plotted
(d) generated
(e) manufactured

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. generated- to produce

Q10.
(a) bluntly
(b) sharply
(c) blatantly
(d) rudely
(e) completely

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. sharply- pertaining to precision

No comments:

Post a comment