Tuesday, 29 May 2018

Daily English Quiz : 30th May 2018

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. He wants to assure all cane farmers(A)/ that the government is sensitive(B)/ with their problems and we are committed(C)/ to sorting out their troubles with(D)/ all the commitment and promptness(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘with’

Q2. When international agencies praise India(A)/, they raise questions even(B)/ on that. These people question(C)/ even the courage of the Army(D)/, which mounted surgical strikes(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘question’ will replace ‘questioned’ as the further part of the sentence is in past form

Q3. It is a crucial year for us(A)/. We need not be afraid of the(B)/ injustice being meted(C)/ out to us. Let us step ahead(D)/ with self-respect, self-confidence and with the spirit of enthusiasm(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q4. In order to ensure transparency and monitoring of any untoward(A)/ incidents, measures have been taken(B)/ to webcast all proceedings from the sensitive polling(C)/ booths on the day of election. The security(D)/ has been tightened to the constituency(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘tightened in’ will replace ‘tightened to’

Q5. Normal life has resumed in the city(A)/. Commercial establishments have started functioning(B)/ and bus services are also back out full swing(C)/. Other vehicular movement in the(D)/ city is also gradually increasing(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘back in’ will replace ‘back out’
Back out- to withdraw from a commitment

Q6. Bats, nocturnal and silent, scares many people(A)/. And now the Nipah virus outbreak has added(B)/ to the fear, as one way the(C)/ infection spreads is(D)/ through the excrement of bats(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘scare’ will replace ‘scares’ as the subject is plural

Q7. There are several local legends about the cave(A)/. One says an ascetic strayed into a kingdom of women(B)/ and was held captive until his disciple(C)/ traced and rescued him, and punished(D)/ the women by turning off them into bats(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘off’ will be deleted
Turn off- to switch off

Q8. We do not want to cause(A)/ inconvenient to students(B)/ on the day when all(C)/ schools will open(D)/ in the new academic year(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘inconvenience’ will replace ‘inconvenient’

Q9. Soon after the case was transferred to the(A)/ central agency, there was a demand from the Opposition that the(B)/ investigation be given to a CBI unit outside Tamil Nadu since a(C)/ State Minister and senior IPS officers are(D)/ allegedly involved in the scam(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘are’ will get replaced by ‘were’ as the sentence is in past tense

Q10. There could be(A)/ some good news for those(B)/ who could not voted(C)/ because their names are(D)/ not on the electoral rolls(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘vote’ will replace ‘voted’ as modals are always followed by the first form of the verb

No comments:

Post a comment