Tuesday, 15 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 16th May 2018

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a family there are nine members. Y is the grandfather of F, who is brother in law of D, who is the only son of A. E is the daughter in law of N, who is the daughter in law of X. B is the mother in law of F, who is son of O.

Q1. How is X related with F?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q2. How is B related with D?
(a) Son in law
(b) Daughter in law
(c) Mother
(d) Granddaughter
(e) Cannot be determined

Q3. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans(a)
S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans(c)

Directions (4-5): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, *, # and used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P Q means “P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P *Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q4. Statements: A B, B $ W, W # H, H* M
Conclusions: I. M @ W
II. H@ A
III. W A
IV. W # A
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Only either III or IV is true
(e) Only either III or IV and I are true

Q5. Statements: C * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions: I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. C # M
IV. D@ K
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. M @ W (True) II. H@ A (False)
III. W A (False) IV. W # A (False)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. K # J (False) II. D @ M (False)
III. C # M (False) IV. D@ K (False)

Q6. Prakash starts walking towards his office. He walks 15 m towards north and then 10 m towards west. He then turned to the south and covered 5 m. Further, he turned to the east and moved 8 m. Finally, he turned right and walks 10 m. How far and in which direction is he from his starting point?
(a) 2 m West
(b) 5 m East
(c) 6 m South
(d) 3 m South
(e) 2 m east

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prakash is 2m west from starting point.


Q7. Gaurangi walks in the north direction from point T to reach point U, which is 4m away. From point U she takes a left turn and reach point W which is 4m away and then takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach point P, again he takes a right turn and walks 1m to reach point Q. From point Q he takes a left turn to reach point V, which is 1m away and finally takes a right turn and walks for point R, which is 3m away. What is the distance between T and R?
(a) 4m
(b) 5m
(c) 7m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The distance between T and R is = 4m+3m+1m= 8m


Q8. If ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’; ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’; ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’ and ‘P - Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’, then in the expression A ÷ B + C - E × F, how is A related to F?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(e)



Q9. If P × Q means ‘P’ is the sister of ‘Q’, P ÷ Q means ‘P’ is the mother of ‘Q’, P + Q means ‘P is the wife of ‘Q’, P - Q means ‘P’ is the husband of ‘Q’ and P = Q means ‘P’ is the brother of ‘Q’, which of the following would mean ‘R’ is the mother-in-law of B?
(a) D = R + B
(b) B - R ÷ D
(c) D + R = B
(d) R ÷ D - B
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Shena is taller than Dezy but shorter than Tina. Lili is shorter than Dezy but taller than Jenifer. Who is the tallest among them?
(a) Lili
(b) Tina
(c) Shena
(d) Jenifer
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tina > Shena > Dezy> Lily > Jenifer

No comments:

Post a comment