Monday, 11 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 12th June 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table, facing the centre, such that four sit at middle of the sides and four sit at the corners. Each of them has a different profession, viz. doctor, engineer, architect, pilot, banker, teacher, businessman and politician.


The one who is politician sits third to the right of S. O is an immediate neighbour of S. The one who is architect sits second to the right of O. N sits third to the right of T. T is neither a politician nor an architect. Only one person sits between O and the one who is a teacher. M and R are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither M nor R is a politician. The one who is a doctor sits second to the right of M. Only two people sit between P and the one who is an engineer. P is not a politician. The one who is a pilot is not an immediate neighbour of the politician. The one who is banker sits second to the left of M. The one who is Politician does not sit at the corner.

Q1. Who amongst the following is a businessman?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) O
(d) N
(e) M

Q2. What is the position of Pilot with respect to the politician?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q3. Who sits exactly between the teacher and the engineer, when consider from left of engineer?
(a) M
(b) The one who is politician
(c) The one who is doctor
(d) The one who is Pilot
(e) The one who is Architect

Q4. Which of the following is not true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
(a) T is an immediate neighbour of engineer.
(b) P is a banker.
(c) The banker and Q are immediate neighbours of each other.
(d) The pilot sits exactly between the architect and the businessman.
(e) The Doctor sits second to the right of the businessman.

Q5. What is the profession of P?
(a) Businessman
(b) Pilot
(c) Banker
(d) Teacher
(e) Architect

Solutions (1-5):

(i). M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table, facing the centre. The politician sits third to the right of S. O is an immediate neighbour of S. The architect sits second to the right of O. Only one person sits between O and the teacher. Politician does not sit at the corner. N sits third to the right of T. T is neither a politician nor an architect. So, we get two possible conditions:
Case 1 Case 2
(ii) From the condition, M and R are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither M nor R is a politician. So, from this case 1 gets eliminated and we move forward with case 2. The banker sits second to the left of M. P is not a politician (so P is the banker and Q is the politician). The pilot is not an immediate neighbour of the politician. The doctor sits second to the right of M. Two people sit between P and the engineer. So we get the final solution:

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input: address 44 pluto 67 mars 77 hello 84
Step I: pluto address 44 67 mars hello 84 77
Step II: address pluto 44 mars hello 84 77 67
Step III: mars address pluto 44 hello 77 67 84
Step IV: hello mars address pluto 77 67 84 44

Step IV, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: science 33 sst 19 maths 71 hindi 43 eng 63

Q6. In which of the following step the elements ‘maths eng sst 19 63’ is found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step II
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step V
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be addition of 3rd element from left and 2nd element from right in step I?
(a) 96
(b) 86
(c) 98
(d) 97
(e) None of these

Q9. What will be the position of ‘19’ in the last step?
(a) Third from the left
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Sixth from the right
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) None of these

Q10. How many steps are required to arrange the given input?
(a) six
(b) seven
(c) four
(d) five
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that both numbers and words are arranged in each step. Numbers are arranged from the right end and words are arranged from left end.

(a) For words arrangement- Words are arranged from left in decreasing order according to second last letter of the word.

(b) For numbers arrangement- Numbers are arranged in decreasing order of the resultant of sum of all the digits of the number.

In the final step words are arranged in increasing order according to second last letter of the word from left end while numbers are arranged in increasing order from left end.

Input: science 33 sst 19 maths 71 hindi 43 eng 63
Step I: sst science 33 maths 71 hindi 43 eng 63 19
Step II: eng sst science 33 maths 71 hindi 43 19 63
Step III: maths eng sst science 33 hindi 43 19 63 71
Step IV: hindi maths eng sst science 33 19 63 71 43
Step V: science hindi maths eng sst 19 63 71 43 33

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans.(d)

No comments:

Post a comment