Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 13th June 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are five married couples in a family who have only one child. P, Q, R, S, and T are child and they are of different ages (in years) i.e. 12, 15, 21, 18, and 9 (not necessarily in same order).

I is a female member of the family and is not married to B and J. C is married to F, whose child is 18 yrs old. A’s child is 15 yrs old. G is a father of P. R’s and Q’s age is an odd number. B and J are male members. I’s child is not the oldest. P is not child of H. Q is not a child of B. D is a female member. H is not married to J. F is not mother of S. T is a child of E, who is a male member. R is younger than T but older than Q.

Q1. What is the age of the child of B?
(a) 9 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 15 years
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is child of H?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) S
(e)None of these

Q3. Who among the following is a child of D and what is the age of D’s child?
(a) T, 9yrs
(b) Q, 12yrs
(c) Q, 9yrs
(d) S, 9yrs
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is true regarding the given arrangement?
(a) G-I-R-15
(b) B-A-R-15
(c) J-D-Q-18
(d) E-F-T-21
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following is wife of E?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) T’s mother
(d) Q’s mother
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the condition, I is a female member of the family and is not married to B and J.

B and J are male members. C is married to F, whose child is 18 yrs old. T is a child of E, who is a male member, G is a father of P. so two cases will be there as shown below:
(ii) Q is not a child of B and Q’s age is an odd number, so Q is a child of J. R’s and Q’s age is an odd number, so they can be 9 or 21 or 15yrs old. R is child of B and S is child of C, this is the only possibility. R is younger than T but older than Q, hence R’s age is 15, Q is 9 yrs old and T’s age is 21 . But in case 2, T is the child of I, who is not the oldest, hence case 2 will be eliminated. A’s child is 15 yrs old, so A is a wife of B. F is not mother of S, so F is father of S. I’s child is not the oldest, so I’s child is 12yrs old. H is not married to J, so H is married to E and D is a female member, so D is a wife of J and we will get the final solution.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.


Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series then which element will be at 12th position from left end?
(a) $
(b) T
(c) @
(d) R
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) 5
(b) T
(c) %
(d) &
(e) 7

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?

2 @ !, W $ 3, T 7 &, ?

(a) D * E
(b) D E *
(c) * E D
(d) L X U
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. E *

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. T

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3$5

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. D * E

No comments:

Post a Comment