Wednesday, 6 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 7th June 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:

A B B C C B D E E B B F G H B V K L A A C M N O B P P Q B R S T U B C V Q X Y Y Y Z Z

Q1. Which letter is 11th to the right of 10th letter from the left end?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Which letter is 13th to the left of 15th letter from the right end?
(a) L
(b) K
(c) B
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q3. Which letter is 11th to the left of 10th letter from the right?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) O
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. How many letters are in between the one which is 10th from left end and 15th from right end in the given series?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 13
(e) None of these

Q5. Which letter is exactly in the middle between the eighteenth letter from the right end and eighteenth letter from the left end in the given alphabet series?
(a) N
(b) C
(c) M
(d) P
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 11th to right of 10th from left= 10+11= 21st from left= C

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 13th to left of 15th from right= 13+15= 28th from right= V

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 11th to left of 10th from right= 10+11=21st from right= N

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 letters are in between the alphabets which are10th from left and 15th from right end.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A A C M N O B

Therefore, M is exactly middle of L and P.

Directions (6-10): Study the following questions and answering the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

KTM TYE CBR HOT SAD

Q6. If all the words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from right to left, then which word is third from the left end?
(a) TYE
(b) KTM
(c) HOT
(d) SAD
(e) None of these

Q7. If each letter in each of the word is arranged according to the alphabetical series, then which is the third letter of the word, which is fourth from the right end?
(a) Y
(b) E
(c) A
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. If each vowel of each word is changed to its next letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many meaningful word will be formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None of these
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. If each consonant of each word is changed to its next letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many words contain more than one vowel?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. If 1st and 3rd letter of each word are interchange, then what is the difference between the numerical value (rank) of 2nd letter of 2nd word and 3rd letter of the 5th word from the left end?
(a) 13
(b) 6
(c) 15
(d) 10
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. TYE SAD KTM HOT CBR

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. KMT ETY BCR HOT ADS

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. KTM TYF CBR HPT SBD

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. LUN UZE DCS IOU TAE

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. MTK EYT RBC TOH DAS

Y – S=25-19=6 Ans.

No comments:

Post a comment