Thursday, 7 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 8th June 2018

Direction (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on different floors in the same building, the building has eight floors from 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on. The top most floor is numbered 8.

S lives on even numbered floor above the floor numbered 5. There are only two persons live between the floor on which V and W live. P lives immediate above the floor on which U lives. V lives on an even numbered floor below the floor on which S lives. R lives on floor numbered 4. There are only three persons lives between U and T who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which R lives.

Q1. Who among the following lives on topmost floor?
(a) W
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. T lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) None of these

Q3. How many floors are between Q’s floor and U’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q4. W lives on which floor?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 2nd
(d) 1st
(e) 6th

Q5. How many floors are between the one who lives immediately below W and V?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Five
(e) No one

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the given conditions, S lives on even numbered floor above the floor numbered 5., so S lives either on 6th or 8th floor. R lives on floor numbered 4, hence following cases will be there:

(ii) By using remaining condition, P lives immediate above the floor on which U lives. There are only three persons lives between U and T who lives on odd numbered floor above the floor on which R lives, So case 1 and 2 will be eliminated, because the condition will not be fulfilled.

(iii) Case 3 will be continued with rest conditions, only two persons live between the floor on which V and W live. W lives on 3rd floor and Q lives on 7th floor.
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions.

L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, like different colours Red, Yellow, Green, Pink, Blue, Black, and Peach also they work in different companies i.e. B, C, D, E, V, F, and A (not necessarily in the same order).

The one, who likes Blue colour, doesn’t work in company F. L likes Green colour and Q likes Yellow colour. Q doesn’t work in company V. M works in company B. The one who likes Red colour, works in company A. M doesn’t like Black and Blue colour. The one who likes Peach colour, works in company C. Neither N nor R works in company C. N doesn’t like Red colour. O works in company F. N works in company D.

Q6. Q works in which of the following company?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following works in company V?
(a) Q
(b) M
(c) L
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q8. N likes which of the following colour?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) Pink
(d) Red
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following works in company A?
(a) L
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Red-R
(b) Yellow-Q
(c) Black-O
(d) Blue-N
(e) Green-M

Solutions (6-10):


(i) From the condition, L likes Green and Q likes Yellow. M works in B. O works in F. N works in D. The one who likes Peach, works in C, so either X or R likes peach.


(ii) From rest conditions, the one who likes Red, works in A, so in case 1, R likes red and in case 2, X likes red. Q doesn’t work in V, it means L works in V and Q works in E. The one, who likes Blue, doesn’t work in F. M doesn’t like Black and Blue, so N likes blue, O likes black and M likes pink.

(iii) From the condition, Neither N nor R works in C, case 2 will be eliminated and case 1 will be our final solution.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)

No comments:

Post a comment