Tuesday, 21 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 21st August 2018

Q1. Bluetooth is an example of which of the following networks?
(a) Personal area network
(b) Local area network
(b) Virtual private network
(d) None of the above
(e) Wireless fidelity

Q2. Which among the following is the Fastest Supercomputer of the world?
(a) Sunway TaihuLight
(b) IBM HS20
(c) Cray xc40
(d) SAGA
(e) PARAM

Q3. Which is not an object oriented Programming language-?
(a) JAVA
(c) C++
(b) Python
(d) FORTRAN
(e) Ruby

Q4. Who among the following sent the first electronic mail?
(a) Ray Tomlinson
(b) Charles Babbage
(e) J.Presper Eckert
(d) John W Mauchly
(e) Ana Lovelace

Q5. What are programs such as Microsoft Edge that serve as navigable windows into the Web called as?
(a) Hypertext
(b) Web browsers
(c) Internet
(d) Networks
(e) Windows Navigator

Q6. Which among the following is a self-contained step-by-step set of operations to be performed?
(a) System Software
(b) Algorithm
(c) Network topology
(d) Application software
(e) Utility software

Q7. What is Remote Desktop Connection?
(a) It was known as Terminal Services in Windows Server 2008 and earlier, it is one of the components of Microsoft Windows.
(b) a technology that allows you to carry your computer in remote areas.
(c) a technology that allows you to sit at the client computer and connect to the host remote computer in a different location
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) All of the above

Q8. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?
(a) .adp
(b) .Xml
(c) .gif
(d) .doc
(e) .pptx

Q9. What is the function of control unit?
(a) Providing resources to another node on a network
(b) Performing complex task of logical and arithmetic functions
(c) Memory usage
(d) Directing the operation of the other units by providing timing and control signals.
(e) Displaying output to the end-user

Q10. Which memory is non-volatile and may be written only once?
(a) RAM
(b) EPROM
(c) EEPROM
(d) PROM
(e) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
(a) Office 2010
(b) Office Vista
(c) Office 2007
(d) Office 365
(e) None of the above

Q12. Chief component of first generation computer was
(a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
(c) Integrated Circuits
(d) VLSI
(e) ULSI

Q13. Which among the following is the largest space?
(a) Kilobyte
(b) Petabyte
(c) Terabyte
(d) Gigabyte
(e) Megabyte

Q14. Communication between walkie-talkies involves which of the following types of transmission?
(a) Simplex
(b) Full -Duplex
(c) Half-Duplex
(d) Online
(e) None of these

Q15. The process of replacing Windows 8 with Windows 8.1 is called ________.
(a) Upgrading
(b) Updating
(c) Installing
(d) Downgrading
(e) Replacement

Q16. Example of telecommunication device is a ________
(a) modem
(b) printer
(c) keyboard
(d) scanner
(e) mouse

Q17. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting
(d) Logging off
(e) None of these

Q18. Which of the following option may be used to change page-size and margins?
(a) Page Layout
(b) View
(c) Home
(d) Data
(e) Review

Q19. What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network
(b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access
(d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Q20. Which one of the following is an added set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Alternate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(c)

No comments:

Post a comment