Friday, 24 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 25th August 2018


Q1. Which of the following options allows you to select more than one inconsistent slide?
(a) Ctrl + Click each slide
(b) Alt + Click each slide
(c) Shift + Click each slide
(d) Shift + Drag each slide
(e) Ctrl + Alt + Click each slide

Q2. Which of the following devices is used to connect your computer to the Internet?
(a) Processor
(b) Motherboard
(c) USB Drive
(d) Multiplexer
(e) Modem

Q3. Which of the following is the shortcut key to close a currently open document?
(a) Ctrl + A
(b) Ctrl + V
(c) Ctrl + W
(d) Ctrl + X
(e) None of these

Q4. A/An __________ is the basic entity to store any type of information in a computer.

(a) icon
(b) link
(c) file
(d) folder
(e) None of these

Q5. Portrait and Landscape are two options that you can set for-
(a) page margin
(b) page size
(c) page orientation
(d) page header and footer
(e) None of these

Q6. In MS Word 2010, which group contains the command to set margins?
(a) Page Margin
(b) Page Orientation
(c) Page Layout
(d) Paragraph
(e) Page Setup

Q7. ENIAC was:
(a) an electronic computer
(b) an electromagnetic device
(c) a memory device
(d) a motherboard
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following key combinations is used to open the Print dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + V
(b) Ctrl + P
(c) Alt + P
(d) Ctrl + Alt + P
(e) Shift + P

Q9. While working on an MS Word document, how can spelling and grammar errors be detected?
(a) Press Shift + F7
(b) Press Ctrl + F7
(c) Press Alt + F7
(d) Press F7
(e) None of these

Q10. __________ are special effects used to define a way in which the sides appear during a slide show.
(a) Transitions
(b) Shift
(c) Esc
(d) Slide Master
(e) None of these

Q11. In which of the following applications can you not add a comment on the text?
(a) MS Word
(b) MS Excel
(c) MS PowerPoint
(d) MS Outlook
(e) None of these

Q12. In a Windows-based application, when you click the maximize button, it changes to the-
(a) Minimize button
(b) Close button
(c) Open button
(d) Restore Down button
(e) None of these

Q13. In order of perform basic operations in MS Excel, such as addition, subtraction, multiplication or division, you need to use the __________ operators.
(a) arithmetic
(b) comparison
(c) text concatenation
(d) reference
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following should be pressed to enter the current date in a cell?
(a) Ctrl + ;(semicolon)
(b) Ctrl + Shift + : (colon)
(c) Ctrl + F10
(d) Ctrl +F11
(e) None of these

Q15. In MS Excel, which of the following represents the inequality operator?
(a) > =
(b) < =
(c) > >
(d) < >
(e) None of these


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. To select more than one inconsistent slide in a presentation, you need to click each slide to be selected with the Ctrl key pressed.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Modem is a networking device that is connected to the telephone line and provides Internet connection to the computer with which it is connected.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ctrl + W key combination closes the currently open document in MS-Office. Ctrl + A is used to select the entire page, Ctrl + V is the shortcut key for the paste action and Ctrl + X is used for the Cut command.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A file is the smallest basic entity in a computer system that is used to store any type of information.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Page orientation specifies the way in which a page is rotated or oriented from its normal viewing, while Portrait specifies vertical orientation and Landscape specifies horizontal orientation.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Page Layout tab contains several commands distributed in groups to set the layout of the page. The margins of the page can be set by using the Margins command present under the Page Setup group. The Page Setup group also contains commands to set the page orientation and define page size and number of columns.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer (ENIAC) was the first electronic computer that was jointly developed by two American jointly developed by two American scientists, John Presper Eckert and John W. Mauchly.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ctrl + P command opens the Print dialog box.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pressing the F7 key on the keyboard will open the Spelling and Grammar dialog box, where a document can be analysed for spelling and grammatical errors. Whenever there is a spelling mistake, a wavy red line appears below that particular word and a wavy green line appears below a sentence/word indicating any grammatical error in the document.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transitions are special effects used to define a way in which the slides appear during a slide show. The transition effects allow you to specify how you want to navigate from one slide to the other.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. In MS Outlook, you cannot add comments on the text. Rest of the applications give you the provision to add comments to the text.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The user interface of a Windows-based application contains Window control buttons, namely, Minimize, Maximize and Restore Down, and Close buttons. When the Maximize button is clicked, it is changed to the Restore Down button. Similarly, when the Restore Down button is clicked, the name of the button is changed to the Maximize button.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In MS Excel, arithmetic operators such as +, −, * and / are used for performing basic operations including addition subtraction, multiplication, and division, respectively.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The shortcut to enter the current date in a cell is Ctrl + ; (semicolon).

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The inequality operator is a comparison operator that is also pronounced as ‘not equal to’.


No comments:

Post a comment