Tuesday, 28 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 29th August 2018


Q1. What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system? 
(a) Mainframe 
(b) Supercomputer 
(c) Microcomputer 
(d) PDA
(e) None of these 

Q2. Which of the following is the foray introduced by Microsoft into the gaming console market? 
(a) X-box 
(b) Set-up 
(c) Multi play 
(d) I-phone 
(e) None of these 

Q3. Which of the following statements is correct about EPROM? 
(a) It is a type of ROM from which the stored data cannot be erased
(b) In this memory, data can be erased by electronic emission 
(c) It is a type of RAM 
(d) Ultraviolet rays are used to erase the data stored in the memory 
(e) None of these 

Q4. A computer stores data in the ________ format.
(a) Hexadecimal 
(b) Decimal 
(c) Octal 
(d) Binary 
(e) None of these 

Q5. Computers were based on transistors in the _______ generation. 
(a) First 
(b) Second 
(c) Third 
(d) Fourth 
(e) Fifth 

Q6. Which of the following statements is true for Solid State Drives (SSDs)?  
(a) They do not contain spinning platters 
(b) They use vacuum tubes for storing data 
(c) They require latency time at the time of transferring data 
(d) All of the above 
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following CD technologies is also called WORM technology? 
(a) CD-RW
(b) CD-ROM
(c) CD-R
(d) All of the above 
(e) None of these 

Q8. Which of the following components of the motherboard controls data flow between a processor, RAM and cache, system buses and peripheral devices? 
(a) BIOS
(b) Chipset 
(c) Clock generator 
(d) Voltage regulator  
(e) None of these 

Q9. ________ is a protocol-based communication system between a server and its clients.  
(a) Selector 
(b) Web socket 
(c) Web worker 
(d) Modernizr 
(e) None of these 

Q10. Which of the following detects whether the features of HTML5 and CSS3 are supported by your browser or not?  
(a) Web socket 
(b) Web worker 
(c) Modernizr 
(d) Geolocation 
(e) None of these 

Q11. _____________ is a service that allows organisations to make their own website.   
(a) Web hosting 
(b) Web surfing 
(c) Domain hosting 
(d) Linux hosting 
(e) Windows hosting 

Q12. Which of the following HTML tags is used to create a horizontal line on a Web page? 
(a) <hr>
(b) <tr>
(c) <line>
(d) <hr1> 
(e) <line direction = “horizontal”> 

Q13. Which of the following image formats was developed for CompuServe?
(a) JPEG Image 
(b) GIF Image
(c) PNG Image 
(d) BMP Image 
(e) None of these 

Q14. Which among the following is a Supercomputer series developed by Indian scientists?
(a) Param
(b) Super30l
(c) Compaq Presario 
(d) Cray YMP
(e) Blue Gene

Q15. DBMS ensures data integrity by managing transactions through ACID test. What does ACID stands for in computer science?
(a) Artistic, collaborative, inference, durability
(b) Analytic, consistency, inference, duration
(c) Atomicity, consistency, isolation, durability
(d) Atomicity, collaborative, inference duration
(e) Adherence, consistency, isolation, durability

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the client-server system, microcomputers are commonly treated as client computers due to their limited hardware configuration to handle and process multiple tasks. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the gaming console market, Microsoft launched its first foray named X-box that is actually a video game console. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EPROM) is a type of ROM from which the stored data can be erased using ultraviolet rays. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer stores data in the binary form that is in the form of 0’s and 1’s. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Second generation computers designed in 1960s were based on transistors. These computers were more reliable and faster than first generation computers that were based on vacuum tubes. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. SSD is a storage device that does not contain any moving parts, such as spinning platters and heads; therefore, it is faster than hard disk drive. An SSD uses transistors to store data. In SSD, the information can be accessed immediately, because there is no latency time when data is transferred. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compact Disc-Recordable (CD-R) technology is known as Write Once-Read Many (WORM) technology as data once written on these discs cannot be erased. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Motherboard chipset controls data flow between a processor, RAM and cache, system buses, and peripheral devices. Motherboards consist of two distinct chipsets namely Northbridge and Southbridge. The Northbridge chipset examines the communication and throughout speed between a processor, memory, and graphic card. The Southbridge chipset examines serial and parallel ports, USB support, and power management functions. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Web socket is a protocol-based communication system between a server and its clients. It allows bidirectional communication between a Web browser and a Web server with the help of Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) connection. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Modernizr is an open-source JavaScript library that detects whether the features of HTML5 and CSS3 are supported by a browser or not.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Web hosting is a service that allows organisations to make their own website accessible through WWW. This service allows you to share the data on the Web or the Internet by storing your Web page on the Internet.   

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. In HTML, you can create a horizontal line on a Web page by using the <hr>tag. The purpose of the <hr> tag is to separate paragraphs or sections on a Web page. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The GIF image format was developed for CompuServe (an online information service) before the Internet was invented. Covering an image to a GIF image format is safe as no data is lost at the time of conversion.  

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Explanation: ACID (Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, and Durability) is a set of properties of database transactions.




No comments:

Post a comment