Wednesday, 29 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 30th August 2018


Q1. In DOS, which of the following command is used to delete all the files as well as sub-directories of a directory?
(a) DELETE
(b) DEL
(c) DELTREE
(d) MOVE
(e) None of these

Q2. What is/are the feature(s) of a Multi-processor?
(a) it increases reliability
(b) it distributes tasks
(c) it saves money compared to multiple single system
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q3. __________ is not the category of operating system’s task.
(a) Virus protection
(b) Processor management
(c) Memory management
(d) File management
(e) Device management

Q4. What is also known as service program? (this type of program perform(s) specific tasks related to managing computer resources)
(a) Operating system
(b) Language translator
(c) Utility program
(d) Device driver
(e) All of these

Q5. “GUI” stands for-  
(a) Graphical Universal Interface
(b) Graphical User Interface
(c) Graphical Uninstall/install
(d) General Utility Interface
(e) None of the above

Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves 
(b) Neural Networks 
(c) Fuzzy Logic 
(d) Semiconductor memory 
(e) None of these

Q7. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called- 
(a) Mentor 
(b) Instructor 
(c) Complier 
(d) Program 
(e) Debugger 

Q8. Which of the following software is/are allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data?
(a) Word processing
(b) Presentation graphics
(c) Electronic spreadsheet
(d) Database management system
(e) None of the above

Q9. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called-
(a) Operating system
(b) System software
(c) Application software
(d) Management information system
(e) None of the above 

Q10. In recent years, the abbreviation __________ has specifically come of mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software.
(a) APPL
(b) APP
(c) APL
(d) APN
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is not an application software?
(a) Adobe reader
(b) CorelDraw
(c) Adobe Photoshop
(d) BIOS Software
(e) None of these

Q12. __________ are created using computers and, more generally, the representation and manipulation of image data by a computer with help from specialized software and hardware.
(a) Computer graphics
(b) CorelDraw
(c) Photoshop
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers?
(a) Digital camera
(b) Microphone
(c) Scanner
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above


Q14. Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read, is known as_______. 
(a) mnemonic
(b) bar code
(c) decoder
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q15. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is________. 
(a) OMR
(b) punch card reader
(c) optical scanners
(d) magnetic tape
(e) None of the above


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Is a command line command in some operating systems that recursively deletes an entire subdirectory of files. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A multiprocessor is a computer system with two or more central processing units (CPUs)-
Benefits of using a multiprocessor include:
Enhanced performance
Multiple applications
Multiple users
Multi-tasking inside an application
High throughput and/or responsiveness
Hardware sharing among CPUs

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virus protection is not the category of operating system task. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. a graphical user interface (GUI), is a type of user interface that allows users to interact with electronic devices through graphical icons and visual indicators 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.  A program is a set of instructions that govern functioning of a computer.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spreadsheet allow users to perform calculation on rows and columns of data 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Programs designed specifically to address general purpose applications and special purpose applications are called Application software. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In recent years, the abbreviation "app" has specifically come to mean application software written for mobile devices, with the abbreviation in particular representing both the smaller size and smaller scope of the software (i.e. an app whose sole purpose is to display an image representation of the current weather). 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The BIOS is a type of firmware (permanent software programmed into a read-only memory) used to perform hardware initialization during the booting 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computer graphics are pictures and movies created using computers – usually referring to image data created by a computer specifically with help from specialized graphical hardware and software.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital camera, Microphone and scanner all are the digital input device. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barcode consist of light and dark marks which may be optically read.  

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (OMR) Optical Mark Reader interprets pencil marks on paper. OMR sheets are also used in many exams it makes the checking easy and transparent. 




No comments:

Post a comment