Thursday, 16 August 2018

Daily English Quiz - 17th August 2018

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the options given below. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Ali’s horse is of an excellent ……………… .
(a) brood
(b) steed
(c) breed
(d) stood
(e) quality

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Breed- a stock of animals or plants within a species having a distinctive appearance and typically having been developed by deliberate selection.

Q2. Her complaints ……………… with the complaints we have received from others.
(a) agree
(b) similar
(c) identical
(d) tally
(e) accord

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Tally- a counterpart or duplicate of something.

Q3. His opinion ……………… with the general option of the experts on this matter.
(a) concurs
(b) tally
(c) assert
(d) assimilate
(e) simulate

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Concurs- happen or occur at the same time

Q4. The ruling party found itself in full ……………… with the opposition.
(a) opinion
(b) accord
(c) concord
(d) discordant
(e) swing

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Accord- harmony

Q5. The jury’s views ……………… with those of the lawyer on the issues of crime and punishment.
(a) coincided
(b) ally
(c) approve
(d) apprise
(e) assert

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Coincided- concur

Q6. Her ideas do not ……………… to the general definition of civilization.
(a) review
(b) conform
(c) opine
(d) confirm
(e) contrite

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Conform- comply with rules, standards, or laws

Q7. The committee ……………… of all the changes in the report.
(a) dissent
(b) assented
(c) accorded
(d) argued
(e) accordance

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Accorded- be harmonious or consistent with

Q8. The political ……………… of the 1980s and 90s resulted in a civil war.
(a) accord
(b) discord
(c) contentment
(d) discretion
(e) descent

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Discord- disharmony

Q9. The president has ……………… to the demands to release secret documents related to the army.
(a) acceded
(b) refused
(c) endorsed
(d) vetoed
(e) incited

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Acceded- agree to a demand, request, or treaty

Q10. The leading newspaper has revealed that the P.M. had ……………… in the secret decision to sell arms to the dictator.
(a) countenance
(b) acquiesced
(c) forewarned
(d) accede
(e) espionaged

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Acquiesced- accept something reluctantly but without protest

No comments:

Post a comment