Tuesday, 28 August 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 29th August 2018


Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H attended the seminar in the months of March, May, June, and November. In each month, the seminar will be conducted on either 6th or 14th of the month. Not more than two have a seminar on the same month.
B has attended the seminar on 14th of the month which has only 30 days.
Only three friends have attended seminar between B and C.
No one has attended the seminar between A and C.
A does not attend the seminar in May.  Only two friends have seminar between the seminar of A and E. D attended the seminar on one of the days before E. Both F and H attended the seminar on the same date. F has attended the seminar before H but not in June.

Q1.Who has attended the seminar in May?
(a) 
(b) 
(c) C
(d) 
(e) 

Q2. How many friend/s  attend/s the seminar between F and G?
(a) One
(b) three
(c) five
(d) two
(e) four

Q3. G attend the seminar on which date and month?
(a) 6th-June
(b) 14th- June
(c) 14th- March
(d) 6th-May
(e) None of these

Q4. If D is related to F and E is related to  in the same  F is related to?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d)H
(e) B

Q5. Who among following attended the seminar  November?
(a) 
(b) 
(c) 
(d) 
(e) 

Solution (1-5):


S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Q6. A and B are . A is the mother of D. B has a daughter C who is married to F. G is the husband of A. How is B related to F?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q7. A walks 20 m towards east. Then he takes right again and  10 m. Then he turns left and walks 10 m and then turning right and walk 20 m. Then he turns right again and  60 m. He is in which direction from his starting point?
(a) North
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) North-east
(e) South-west

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. South-west



Q8.In a certain code language ‘money makes profit’ is written  jo qi’, ‘makes is expected’ is written as ‘qi lo mn’, and ‘profit expected number’ is written as ‘lo ve ’ ,then what is code for “money
(a) lo
(b)
(c) qi
(d) ve
(e) jo

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Money=jo


Q9.If 1 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 8756432  and 1 is added to each even digit in number then which of the following digit is repeated in the digits so 
(a) 9
(b)6
(c) 5
(d) 5
(e) None of these
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given number is = 8756432
  Number after operation= 9647523
Thus there is no repeated digit.

Directions (10-12): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true. Find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q10. Statement: A > B > C ≤ D; C ≥ E > A
Conclusions: 
I. E < D
II. E=D
(a) Both I and II are true
(b) Only II
(c) Only I is true.
(d) Either I or II is true.
(e) None is true.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q11. Statement: P≥Q>R<S; S>Z≥T
Conclusions: 
I. Q< S
II. P > Z
(a) Only II is true.
(b) Either I or II  true.
(c) Both I and II are true
(d) Only I  true.
(e) None is true.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q12. Statement: A≤B> F<G<A
Conclusions: 
I. B>G
II. G<C
(a) Only II is true.
(b) Only I
(c) Either I or II are true.
(d) Both I and II are true
(e) None is true

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Each of the six family members – A, B, C, D, E and F – of different  C is  only A and E. D is younger than only B. E is not youngest. The one who is third oldest, age  81 . E’s age is 62 year.

Q13. Which of the following could  of C?
(a) 70 year
(b) 94 year
(c) 86 year
(d) 61 year
(e) 81 year

Q14. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?
(a) D’s age is definitely less than 60.
(b) F is oldest.
(c) Only two people older than C.
(d) There is a possibility that B’s age is 79 
(e) None is true.

Q15. The person who is oldest, his age is 13  more than F’s age. Which of the following can be D’s age?
(a) 94
(b) 60
(c) 89
(d) 78
(e) 81

Solution(13-15):
According to their age= B>D>F(81)>C>E>A

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


No comments:

Post a comment