Sunday, 2 September 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 3rd September 2018

Q1. What is the term to denote the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process?
(a) digit
(b) byte
(c) megabyte
(d) bit
(e) MB

Ans.(d)

Sol. A bit is the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process.

Q2. Which among the following is not an operation of an operating system?
(a) Communication manager
(b) Processor manager
(c) Device manager
(d) Memory manager
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. OS is not a Communication manager.

Q3. Which one of the following(s) is/are real time operating system?
(a) VxWorks
(b) Windows CE
(c) RTLinux
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Ans.(d)
Sol. All the given options are examples of real time Operating System.

Q4. How long is an IPv6 address?
(a) 32 bits
(b) 128 bytes
(c) 64 bits
(d) 128 bits
(e) None of these

Ans.(d)
Sol. IPv6 address is 128 bits long.

Q5. P2P stands for ______.
(a) Peer to peer
(b) Peek to peek
(c) Past to past
(d) Pair to pair
(e) All of these

Ans.(a)

Sol. P2P stands for peer to peer.

Q6. ______ is a collection of circuitry functions that together makes an important part of a computer system.
(a) The platform
(b) Application software
(c) Operating system
(d) The motherboard
(e) None of these

Ans.(d)

Sol. A motherboard (sometimes alternatively known as the mainboard, system board, baseboard, planar board or logic board, or colloquially, a mobo) is the main printed circuit board (PCB) found in general purpose microcomputers and other expandable systems.

Q7. Who is the founder of Microsoft?
(a) Babbage
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Bill Clinton
(d) Bush
(e) None of these

Ans.(b)
Sol. Bill Gates and Paul Allen are founders of Microsoft.

Q8. Multi-user systems provide cost savings for small business as they use a single processing unit to link several ______.
(a) Personal computers
(b) Workstations
(c) Dumb terminals
(d) Mainframe
(e) Laptop

Ans.(c)
Sol. A dumb terminal is a computer terminal that consists mostly of just a display monitor and a keyboard (and perhaps a mouse as well). It has no internal CPU (central processing unit), and thus has little or no processing power.

Q9. What is backup?
(a) Connect his network to more component
(b) Copy to save a data from original source to other destination
(c) Filter on old data from new data
(d) Access data from tape
(e) None of the above

Ans.(b)

Sol. Backup is the copy of the original data.

Q10. Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch 2. NIC
3. Hub 4. Repeater
5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

Ans.(c)

Sol. Hub and Repeater are used in Layer 1: Physical Layer. And they can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment.

Q11. The main characteristic of fourth generation was ______.
(a) Transistor
(b) VLSI
(c) Vacuum tubes
(d) Circuit
(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. VLSI was started to be used in 4th generation.

Q12. How many write cycles are allowed to EEPROM?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10000
(e) 100000

Ans.(c)
Sol. 1000 write cycles are allowed in EEPROM. EEPROM stands for Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory and is a type of non-volatile memory used in computers and other electronic devices to store relatively small amounts of data but allowing individual bytes to be erased and reprogrammed.

Q13. Which among the following is the first general purpose electronic computer?
(a) EDVAC
(b) ADVAC
(c) Mac
(d) IBM-PC
(e) UNIVAC

Ans.(e)
Sol. UNIVAC is the first general purpose electronic computer.

Q14. Which memory appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage?
(a) Core memory
(b) Virtual memory
(c) RAM
(d) Dynamic memory
(e) None of the above

Ans.(b)

Sol. Virtual Memory is the memory that appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage, transfer between the two being made automatically as required.

Q15. Rabdology was the technology used for calculation purpose introduced in which year?
(a) 1617
(b) 1801
(c) 1824
(d) 1901
(e) 1917

Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1617 a treatise in Latin titled Rabdologiae and written by John Napier was published in Edinburgh. Printed three years after his treatise on the discovery of logarithms and in the same year as his death, it describes three devices to aid arithmetic calculations.The devices themselves don't use logarithms, rather they are tools to reduce multiplication and division of natural numbers to simple addition and subtraction operations.

No comments:

Post a comment