Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 5th September 2018

Q1. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
(a) DPI
(b) OCR
(c) OMR
(d) MICR
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following groups consist of only input devices?
(a) Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor
(b) Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner
(c) Mouse, Keyboard, Printer
(d) Mouse, Keyboard, Loudspeaker
(e) None of these

Q3. These are the specially designed computer chips reside inside other drives, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
(a) Server
(b) Workstation computer
(c) Embedded computer
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these

Q4. Today’s RAM’s common form is built with
(a) Transistors
(b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Semiconductor’s ICs
(d) Superconductor’s ICs
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) desktop
(b) folder
(c) menu
(d) Safari
(e) explorer

Q6. The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile
(b) drag and drop
(c) point and click
(d) minimize and maximize
(e) copy and paste

Q7. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):
(a) Dimmed command
(b) Unavailable command
(c) Dialog box
(d) all of these
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is an Offline device?
(a) A device which is not connected to CPU
(b) A device which is connected to CPU
(c) A direct access storage device
(d) A system software
(e) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
(a) Video Graphics Adapter
(b) Visual Graphics Array
(c) Volatile Graphics Array
(d) Video Graphics Array
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is Visual FOXPRO?
(a) RDMBS
(b) DBMS
(c) Programming Language
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. To ‘maximize’ a window means to
(a) Fill it to capacity
(b) Expand it to fit the desktop
(c) Put only like files inside
(d) Drag it to the Recycle Bin
(e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following types of menu shows the further sub-choices?
(a) Reverse
(b) Template
(c) Scrolled
(d) Rapped
(e) Pull-down

Q13. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch
2. NIC
3. Hub
4. Repeater
5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internet work communication
(d) Path selection
(e) All of the above

Q15. A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Optical Character Recognition, or OCR, is a technology that enables you to convert different types of documents, such as scanned paper documents, PDF files or images captured by a digital camera into editable and searchable data.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner all are Input Devices.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. An embedded system is a computer system with a dedicated function within a larger mechanical or electrical system, often with real-time computing constraints. It is embedded as part of a complete device often including hardware and mechanical parts. Embedded systems control many devices in common use today.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Most modern semiconductor memory devices are implemented allowing random access

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A folder is a virtual location where programs, files, and other folders can be located.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. cascade and tile are two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dimmed command is a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The terms "online" and "offline" have specific meanings in regard to computer technology in which "online" indicates a state of connectivity, while "offline" indicates a disconnected state.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Video Graphics Array (VGA) refers specifically to the display hardware first introduced with the IBM PS/2 line of computers, but through its widespread adoption has also come to mean either an analog computer display standard, the 15-pin D-sub miniature VGA connector or the 640x480 resolution itself.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Visual FoxPro is a data-centric, object-oriented, procedural, programming language produced by Microsoft. It is derived from FoxPro (originally known as FoxBASE) which was developed by Fox Software beginning in 1984.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘maximize’ a window means expanding it to fit the desktop.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pull down menu shows further sub-choices.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network. A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. All of the given options are router functions.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

No comments:

Post a comment