Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Daily English Quiz - 4th September 2018


Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The courier company truck .............. belonging to several jewelers from Agra to Delhi at the time of the incident.
(a) was loaded with fruits
(b) was crossing the road
(c) was transporting consignment
(d) was actually punctured
(e) was about to crash

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'was transporting consignment'- as there is a matter of vehicle which met with an incident and thus, it is obvious that it was transporting a consignment.

Q2. Preliminary probe has revealed that she ............ with the prime accused since the past two-and-a-half-years.
(a) was suffering
(b) was in a relationship
(c) was about to fall in love
(d) was taken into custody
(e) was assaulted

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'was in a relationship'- Since, the given sentence ends with the '.....past two-and-a-half-years', it is clear that there was a relationship between the girl and prime accused mentioned.

Q3. The body was taken into custody and police stations of nearby districts ............... her identity
(a) were commanded to reveal
(b) were commanded to conceal
(c) were forced to hide
(d) were ordered to trace
(e) were reluctant to know

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. 'were ordered to trace'- it is obvious that the police stations were ordered to trace the identity as the body mentioned in the statement is a dead body which is taken into custody.

Q4. We need data so that various government schemes for different categories .............. smoothly.
(a) can be implemented
(b) can be debarred
(c) can be executed
(d) can be resolved
(e) can be entered into

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 'can be implemented'- as the schemes can only be implemented.

Q5. A question on the form asks whether parents of the applicant ............... occupation
(a) are involved in a disguised
(b) are indulged in the illegal
(c) are engaged in a clean
(d) are absorbed in the self created
(e) are engaged in an unclean


Show Answer

S5. Ans.(e) Sol. 'are engaged in an unclean'- the form mentioned in the given sentence simply reflects that it has asked about whether the parents are involved in that unclean occupation

Q6. She added that too much information was being sought in the form and the school could not ..............
(a) find that the students are doing well or not
(b) understand the purpose behind it
(c) discover the reason of mismanagement
(d) understand the politics behind it
(e) analyse the reason of doing so

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. 'understand the purpose behind it'- as there is a 'form' mentioned in the context of the statement through which some sort of information has been sought, so, the school, in return, could not understand the purpose behind it of doing so.

Q7. The focus has been on finishing the syllabus instead of concentrating on whether the student ....................
(a) is being able to understand what is being taught
(b) is being able to understand what is not taught
(c) is being able to judge whether the school is reducing the fees or not
(d) is being able to know whether the school is organising the fest or not
(e) is being able to perform well or not

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. 'is being able to understand what is being taught'- as the focus is not on the quality of the education but on the quantity of what is being taught.

Q8. The government has reached out to parents to convince them to stay back in Delhi for the .............. and send their child to school.
(a) entire spring season
(b) whole period of exam
(c) entire duration of the campaign
(d) payment of full fees
(e) development of their child

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. 'entire duration of the campaign'- there has been a campaign talked about which is convinced by the government to the parents of the students to be attended and send their child to school.

Q9. He added that the gang would tamper with chassis ............... and re-register them at District Transport Offices in Manipur to sell them.
(a) models of various products
(b) samples along with the catalog
(c) material
(d) demo products
(e) numbers of stolen vehicles

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. 'numbers of stolen vehicles'- as it is quietly clear from the sentence that there is an offence took place, and option(e) is the only one which reflects the type of crime.

Q10. The woman .............. on the abdomen and left arm, they said, adding that she was taken to a hospital and discharged after her wounds were stitched.
(a) has retained marks
(b) has sustained injuries
(c) has made tattoo
(d) has applied ointment
(e) has shown tattoo

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. 'has sustained injuries'- as the woman has been taken to hospital and discharged after her wounds were stitched, this clearly shows that she has sustained her injuries.


No comments:

Post a comment