Thursday, 6 September 2018

Daily English Quiz - 6th September 2018

Directions (1-15): Find the meaning of the underlined/BOLD word in the following sentence.

Q1. His arrogant statement needlessly vitiated the atmosphere and effectively sabotaged the peace parleys.
(a) devastated
(b) energized
(c) spoilt
(d) engrossed
(e) electrified

Q2. In our system of education, homework is imperative.
(a) impalpable
(b) unnecessary
(c) a handicap
(d) authorized
(e) compulsory

Q3. Confidence in government hospitals has eroded considerably in the past decade.
(a) worn away
(b) been lost
(c) corroded
(d) withered
(e) reduced

Q4. Ram works as a laundry boy and hates the drudgery of his routine.
(a) routineness
(b) upheavals
(c) tiresomeness
(d) values
(e) tension

Q5. Apart from its regular array of activities there is an exhibition-cum-sale of different kinds of sarees at the exhibition.
(a) order
(b) stream
(c) varieties
(d) range
(e) horde

Q6. Home appliances manufacturer Bajaj electrical Limited is looking for acquisitions in the domestic market.
(a) obtainment
(b) apprentice
(c) attrition
(d) attention
(e) attestation

Q7. Some important statistics further corroborate the susceptibility of Indians towards heart diseases.
(a) support
(b) reduce
(c) weaken
(d) protect
(e) assess

Q8. The hero is known for his liking for foot-tapping tunes and sonorous music.
(a) lingering
(b) loud
(c) imposing
(d) throbbing
(e) mellifluous

Q9. The veteran politician still believes in the old method of being reticent and maintaining silence on controversial issues.
(a) calm
(b) empathetic
(c) reserved
(d) apathetic
(e) apprehensive

Q10. The unruly mob was temerarious enough to say that they had provoked violence.
(a) foolish
(b) open
(c) rash
(d) good
(e) clever

Q11. Leaders are expected to behave within the framework of law and have no immunity if they transgress law.
(a) desert
(b) transform
(c) question
(d) deride
(e) violate

Q12. The ruling party was spreading canards and lies against the opposition parties.
(a) rumors
(b) slander
(c) blunders
(d) insult
(e) confusion

Q13. The nostalgia for childhood lingers in most of us and sharpens as we age.
(a) belongingness
(b) affinity
(c) longing
(d) attraction
(e) admiration

Q14. The young director has elicited excellent performance from his cast.
(a) motivated
(b) removed
(c) forced
(d) extracted
(e) kindled

Q15. Shopping is a leisure activity that everybody enjoys indulging in.
(a) wasting
(b) dwelling
(c) popularizing
(d) messing
(e) gratifying

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. vitiate- spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. imperative- an essential or urgent thing.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. eroded-gradually destroy or be gradually destroyed.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. drudgery- hard menial or dull work.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. drudgery-an impressive display or range of a particular type of thing.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. acquisitions-an asset or object bought or obtained

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. corroborate- confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. sonorous- (of a person's voice or other sound) imposingly deep and full.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. reticent - not revealing one's thoughts or feelings readily.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. temerarious- reckless; rash.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. transgress- go beyond the limits of (what is morally, socially, or legally acceptable).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. canards- an unfounded rumour or story.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. nostalgia- a sentimental longing or wistful affection for a period in the past.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. elicited- evoke or draw out (a reaction, answer, or fact) from someone.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. indulge- allow oneself to enjoy the pleasure of.

No comments:

Post a comment