Monday, 10 September 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz : 11/09/2018


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In the Row-1 P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting and all of them are facing south. In the Row-2 A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and all of them are facing towards north direction but not necessarily in the same order. In the given seating arrangement each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row.
R sits third to left of U. Only one person sits between R and T. Two persons sit between T and Q. Q does not sit any of the extreme end of the line. B faces S. F sits third to right of B. Immediate neighbour of P faces C. More than two persons sit between C and A. D does not sit adjacent to B.

Q1. Who among the following sits exactly between P and T? 
(a) S
(b) R
(c) No one.
(d) U
(e) Q

Q2. Who among the following faces D ? 
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q3. Who among the following sits second to the left of E? 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) No one.
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. How many persons sits between A and D ? 
(a) One
(b) Two 
(c) Three
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these 

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? 
(a) P
(b) B
(c) S
(d) D
(e) R

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Ans.

S2. Ans.(c)
Ans.

S3. Ans.(a)
Ans.

S4. Ans.(b)
Ans.

S5. Ans.(a)
Ans.

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

lend me money’ is written a ‘ve ka ro’,

money for him; is written as ‘se ve di’,

for various matters’ is written as ‘ba di la’ and

matters to me’ is written as ‘ro ba yo’

6.What is the code for ‘various’?
(a) ba 
(b) di 
(c) la
(d) yo 
(e) Cannot be determined

7.What does the ‘ro’ stand for?
(a) me 
(b) matters 
(c) money
(d) lend 
(e) Either ‘to’ or ‘lend’

8.Which of the following ‘money matters most’?
(a) ve ba yo 
(b) ve se ba 
(c) ba zi di
(d) ba ka zi 
(e) ba fe ve

9.What is the code for ‘lend’?
(a) ve 
(b) ka 
(c) ro
(d) di 
(e) Either ‘di’ or ‘ro’

10.What is the code for ‘to’?
(a) ba 
(b) ro 
(c) yo
(d) se 
(e) Cannot be determined

Solution(6-10):
Code are as follows: 
matters – ba 
Lend – ka
me – ro
money – ve
for – di
various – la
him – se
to – yo 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. money matters most – ba fe ve

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.



No comments:

Post a comment