Sunday, 19 May 2019

Daily English Quiz for Bank Exam : 20/05/2019

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. I want to assure all cane farmers that(A)/ the government is sensitive of their problems(B)/ and we are committed to sort(C)/ out their troubles with(D)/ all the commitment and promptness(E).

 (a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'of' with 'to'

Q2. He said that to clean up(A)/ the air and ease congestion(B)/, the government was(C)/ building expressways(D)/ under Delhi(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'under' with 'around'

Q3. For admission to Honours in any language programme(A)/, an advantage of 2% in the 'best four' will be(B)/ given to those applicants who has(C)/ studied that particular elective(D)/ language in the qualifying examination(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'has' with 'have' as the subject is plural

Q4. In order to ensure transparency and monitoring(A)/ of any untoward incidents, measures(B)/ have taken to webcast all(C)/ proceedings from the sensitive(D)/ polling booths on the election day(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'have' with 'have been' as the structure of the sentence follows the passive voice

Q5. Much of the discourse(A)/ on prison conditions(B)/ stops short of a(C)/ practical agenda(D)/ for major reforms(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q6. While one reason cited is a(A)/ paucity of resources(B)/, the other is about a mindset(C)/ that those in jail does(D)/ not deserve better(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'does' with 'do'

Q7. Except for a few studies done(A)/ outside India, most of(B)/ the material on the subject(C)/ is superficial(D)/, to put up it mildly(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. 'up' will be removed which follows 'put' in the sentence as 'put up' is a phrase which means to live somewhere

Q8. In prisons across the world, overcrowding(A)/, brutality, a lack of sanitation(B)/ and unacceptable(C)/ standards of health(D)/ care are standard(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q9. There is also no liberal mindset(A)/ anywhere to set the(B)/ ball rolling on how(C)/ we could introduce(D)/ clemency in incarceration(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ABCD
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'could' with 'can'

Q10. We see this happen in America where there appears to be(A)/ blind public frenzy without a thought being given to the truth(B)/ being established by rigorous research and a(C)/ recognition that draconian punishment does not(D)/ necessarily deter a determine or an impulsive offender(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace 'determine' with 'determined'

No comments:

Post a comment