Sunday, 3 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 3rd June 2018

Direction (1–5): Study the following information to answer the given questions

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sit¬ting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.

A faces north. Only two people sit to the right of A. B sits third to the left of A. Only one person sits between B and F. F sits to the immediate right of E. Only one person sits between E and H. Both the immediate neighbors of B face the same direction. C sits third to the left of F. B faces the opposite direction as A. G does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. D faces the same direction as E. Both G and C face the opposite direction of H.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) D
(b) H
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q3. What is the position of F with respect to H?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between H and E?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of B?
(a) H
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the given condition, A faces north. Only two people sit to the right of A.B sits third to the left of A. Only one person sits be­tween B and F, hence there will be two possible case:

(ii) F sits to the immediate right of E, so E faces south in case1 and north in case2. Only one person sits be­tween E and H. Both the immediate neighbors of B face the same direc­tion, hence in case1 H faces south and in case2 H faces north direction.

(iii) Using rest conditions, C sits third to the left of F, from this condition case1 will be eliminated. In case 2 F faces south and C sits at extreme end. B faces the opposite direction as A. G does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line, hence position of G and D will be fixed. D faces the same direction as E. Both G and C face the opposite di­rection of H. We will get final answer.

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the question given below:

Seven persons Mr. Singh, Mr. Mehta, Mr. Rao, Mr. Goyal, Mr. Sharma, Mr. Bacchan and Mr. Rathor are standing in a straight line facing north at equal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has different profession – Probationary officer (PO), Journalist, Clerk, Engineer, Businessman, Manager and Singer but not necessarily in the same order.
Mr. Rathor is standing at the fifth position to the left of Mr. Rao. Journalist is standing at the third position to the right of Mr. Rathor. Mr. Bacchan is standing at the fifth position to the right of Mr. Singh. Mr. Sharma is standing second to the left of Mr. Mehta. Engineer is standing the second position to the left of Mr. Goyal. Three persons are standing between Engineer and Singer. Clerk is standing to the immediate left of Engineer. Businessman is to the immediate right of manager.

Q6. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of Manager?
(a) Mr. Rao
(b) Mr. Mehta
(c) Businessman
(d) Probationary officer
(e) None of these.

Q7. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of the one who is a Singer?
(a) Clerk and Businessman
(b) Probationary officer and Businessman
(c) Journalist and Probationary officer
(d) Businessman and Journalist
(e) None of these.

Q8. Who among the following is sitting exactly in the middle of the row?
(a) Mr. Bacchan
(b) Businessman
(c) Mr. Rao
(d) Journalist
(e) Manager

Q9. Who is sitting at extreme left end of the row?
(a) Mr. Singh
(b) Mr. Mehta
(c) Mr. Rao
(d) Mr. Goyal
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons are there to the left of Journalist?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

(i) By using the conditions, Mr. Rathor is standing at the fifth position to the left of Mr. Rao. Journalist is standing at the third position to the right of Mr. Rathor. Mr. Bacchan is standing at the fifth position to the right of Mr. Singh. Mr. Sharma is standing second to the left of Mr. Mehta. Goyal’s position will be fixed in both the cases as shown below:

(ii) By using the rest conditions, Engineer is standing the second position to the left of Mr. Goyal. Clerk is standing to the immediate left of Engineer. Three persons are sitting between Engineer and Singer.

(iii) From the condition, Businessman is to the immediate right of Manager, case 1 will be eliminated because there is no place left to fulfill the condition. In case 2 Goyal is a businessman and Sharma is a Manager. We will get final answer.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans. (d)

No comments:

Post a Comment