Friday, 18 May 2018

Daily Computer Quiz - 19th May 2018

Q1. What type of web technology creates an online community where people can make statements and others can read and respond to those statements?
(a) I-Journal
(b) Podcast
(c) ASP
(d) Blog
(e) None of the above


Q2. Access control based on a person’s fingerprints is an example of _________.
(a) biometric identification
(b) characteristic identification
(c) encryption
(d) logistics
(e) None of these

Q3. LANs can be connected by which of the following devices which operate on the data link layer?
(a) Hub
(b) Bridges
(c) HDLC
(d) Tunnel
(e) None of these

Q4. The data to be encrypted at the sender site is called _____ and the data to be decrypted at the receiver end is called _____.
(a) Secret key, public key
(b) Public key, secret key
(c) Plain text, cipher text
(d) Cipher text, plain text
(e) None of these

Q5. Java was introduced by which among the following organisation?
(a) Sun Microsystem
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft
(e) AT & T

Q6. Which menu is selected to print?
(a) File
(b) Tools
(c) Special
(d) Edit
(e) None of these

Q7. What does ASCII stand for?
(a) American Standard Code for Information Intelligence
(b) American Standard Code for Income Interchange
(c) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(d) American States Code for Intelligence Interchange
(e) None of the above

Q8. A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______.
(a) Battery strip
(b) UPS
(c) Surge strip
(d) USB
(e) Memory

Q9. Which of the following is a small microprocessor-based computer designed to be used by one person at a time?
(a) Netbook
(b) Mainframe
(c) Supercomputer
(d) Personal computer
(e) All-in-one

Q10. In PROM, P stands for?
(a) Plausible
(b) Program
(c) Programmable
(d) Proper
(e) Preferred

Q11. C++, Java and PHP are _______ programming languages.
(a) Procedure-oriented
(b) Object oriented
(c) Font oriented
(d) Visual Basic
(e) None of these

Q12. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a ________.
(a) Time-related bomb sequence
(b) Virus
(c) Time bomb
(d) Trojan horse
(e) All of the above

Q13. Which of the following is not a type of broadband internet connection?
(a) Cable
(b) DSL
(c) Satellite
(d) Dial-up
(e) None of these

Q14. A program that is used to view websites is called a _________.
(a) Word processor
(b) Spreadsheet
(c) Browser
(d) Web viewer
(e) Viewer

Q15. Which among the following is true about HTML and XML markup languages?
(a) They are specially development for the app development
(b) They are based on SGML
(c) They are versions of SGML
(d) They are independent of SGML
(e) None of these

Solution

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. A blog is a regularly updated website or web page, typically one run by an individual or small group, that is written in an informal or conversational style.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Fingerprints are one of many forms of biometrics used to identify individuals and verify their identity.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bridges operate on data link layer and they can be used to connect LANs.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. In cryptography, ciphertext or cyphertext is the result of encryption performed on plaintext using an algorithm

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Java was introduced by Sun Microsystems.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. File menu is selected to print a document.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. American Standard Code for Information Interchange, is a character encoding standard (the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) prefers the name US-ASCII). ASCII codes represent text in computers, telecommunications equipment, and other devices.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Personal Computer (PC) A microprocessor-based computer which is primarily intended to be used by one person at a time. It is usually characterised by relatively low cost and small physical size.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. PROM is an acronym for Programmable Read Only Memory.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. C++, Java and PHP are object oriented programming languages.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a Time bomb. In computer software, a time bomb is part of a computer program that has been written so that it will start or stop functioning after a predetermined date or time is reached.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dial-up is not broadband.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Browser is used to view websites.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. HTML and XML are based on SGML. SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language) is a standard for how to specify a document markup language or tag set. Such a specification is itself a document type definition (DTD). SGML is not in itself a document language, but a description of how to specify one.

No comments:

Post a comment