Wednesday, 23 May 2018

Daily English Quiz - 24th May 2018

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts out of which one part may or may not have error in it. It is then followed by 5 options out of which one is your answer. Choose the option which gives the grammatically incorrect part as answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. That apart, he would focused on creating(A)/ awareness among school students. The idea(B)/ is to approach schools and teach(C)/ students subjects such as(D)/ physics, health and civics through cycling(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) All are correct

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘would’ is a modal and it should be followed by the first form of the verb according to the grammatical rule.

Q2. While it was Kousalya Devi who ushered in the trend(A)/ of film adaptations of Telugu novels with Doctor Chakravarthy, it was(B)/ Sulochana's writings that captured the fascinating of an average(C)/ reader since the '60s reflecting contemporary(D)/ trends, relationships with her signature nostalgic style(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (C) is incorrect; ‘fascinating’ is a verb that should be replaced by the noun ‘fascination’ to make it grammatically correct.

Q3. The novels created such an impact that(A)/ I wondered how would Yaddanapudi interprets(B)/ certain situations I witnessed(C)/ in life. She talked about very relatable(D)/ issues in contrast to feminist literature(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘interprets’ should be replaced by the ‘interpret’ as it is preceded by a modal which always takes first form of verb after it.

Q4. Her moralistic views in relationships from her(A)/ novels reflected in her real(B)/ life- she dedicated the last(C)/ few years of her life to her husband(D)/, halted her writing career(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘halting’ will replace ‘halted’

Q5. Some months ago, a global leader of the(A)/ IT industry set sections of(B)/ India’s corporate-sector elite(C)/ aflutter of the comment(D)/ that Indians are not creative(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘of’ will get replaced ‘with’

Q6. He traced the lack of(A)/ creativity to an education system(B)/ that rewarded(C)/ studiousness upon(D)/ independent thought(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘upon’ should be replaced by ‘over’

Q7. Singapore’s orderly society may(A)/ not be everybody’s cup of tea but(B)/ its history suggests one way(C)/ we could identify the(D)/ creativity of a people as a whole(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q8. Actually, what is India experiencing(A)/ in higher education today is(B)/ far worse than merely the(C)/ production of studious but(D) creativity-challenged youth(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; The arrangement is grammatically incorrect as ‘is India’ will get replaced by ‘India is’

Q9. To say that it has a major(A)/ responsibility for the state of affairs(B)/ that we are experiencing(C)/ in higher education would(D)/ be an understatement(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘for’ should be replaced by ‘in’

Q10. Teaching input can be(A)/ partly measured by the number(B)/ of courses taught, but research(C)/ assessment should(D)/ avoided the quantitative metric(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘should’ will be followed by the first form of verb .i.e. ‘avoid’

No comments:

Post a comment