Wednesday, 23 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 24th May 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are placed on shelves which is one above another from bottom to top such as bottommost is numbered as 1 then 2 and so on upto top which is numbered as 7, only one box placed on one shelf. All the boxes have different number of toffee in it viz. 10, 16, 18, 22, 25, 9 and 30. All the given information not necessary in the same order. As many boxes are above the box R is same as the boxes below R. There are three boxes between the box which has 10 toffees and box T but neither of them placed at the top and bottom. R does not contain 9 and 30 toffees in it. T contain the number of toffees which is an even number and a perfect square. There is only one box placed between P and the one which contain the number of toffees which is a perfect square. P neither placed at the top nor at the bottom. Difference between the number of toffees in Q and P is 3. Total number of toffees contain by S and V is 19. Q does not contain even number of toffees. S is placed on an even numbered shelf. P is placed on an odd numbered shelf. As many boxes are placed between S and P is same as the boxes placed between S and Q. V is placed at an odd number shelf below the 5th shelf. R has less number of toffees than at least 2 boxes. U does not place at bottommost shelf.

Q1. Which box contained 30 toffees?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) U
(e) T

Q2. How many boxes are placed above the box which contain 25 toffees?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. How many boxes are there between the box Q and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) U-16
(b) S-22
(c) R-30
(d) P-18
(e) Q-25

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Q-25
(b) U-10
(c) P-25
(d) V-22
(e) R-30

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,
‘he who knows truth’ is written as ‘76 45 ha 16,
‘truth is a good servant’ is written as ‘16 10 la sa ox’,
‘Clever knows truth’ is written as ‘16 ha kl’
‘who is servant of Clever’ is written as ‘kl 10 45 ze ox’.
(All the codes are 2-digit numbers and 2 letters)

Q6. What does the code ‘la’ stand for in the given code language?
(a) Truth
(b) is
(c) a
(d) good
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q7. What is the code for ‘servant’?
(a) kl
(b) ox
(c) 10
(d) ze
(e) Either (b) or (c)

Q8. In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a good servant’?
(a) la sa 10
(b) sa la ox
(c) ox sa 10
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) 16 10 la

Q9. What does the code ‘45’ stand for?
(a) who
(b) knows
(c) ha
(d) Truth
(e) Either a or c

Q10. What is the code for ‘he’ in the given code language?
(a) 76
(b) ha
(c) 45
(d) 16
(e) 10

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

No comments:

Post a comment