Monday, 28 May 2018

Daily English Quiz : 29th May 2018

Directions(1-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) Another smaller ............ lies to the east with a gateway also of the Roman period.
(II) The chief ruin is a rectangular walled ..........., 238 ft.
(a) door
(b) vent
(c) enclosure
(d) asylum
(e) cage

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. enclosure- something enclosed .i.e. inserted into a letter or a package

Q2. (I) That opens up a whole new list of sub-topics, like was it just a ........... mugger or someone he knew?
(II) The Nevada mines are mostly grouped around the city of Eureka, where the ore occurs in "pockets" disseminated at ........... through limestone.
(a) methodical
(b) specific
(c) systematic
(d) random
(e) planned

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. random- course without definite direction

Q3. (I) He had to return it as promised, even knowing it was a ........... rule.
(II) He felt the mother's demeanor suggested she was preparing a ........... story.
(a) sincere
(b) honest
(c) authentic
(d) factual
(e) bogus

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. bogus- counterfeit or fake; not genuine

Q4. (I) It will take over a year to complete the ............. task of rebuilding the museum.
(II) Since the changes are not ............, it should only take Sarah a day or two to remodel the kitchen.
(a) diversified
(b) monolithic
(c) hectic
(d) stubborn
(e) random

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. monolithic- of or resembling a monolith(having a massive, unchanging structure that does not permit individual variation)

Q5. (I) We deduced that he had a ........... complex by his apparent need to seduce everything that walked.
(II) He has a terrible reputation as a ...........
(a) honest
(b) romeo
(c) enemy
(d) Casanova
(e) dishonest

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. casanova- a man considered romantic and gallant, especially one who gives amorous attentions to women; a promiscuous, philandering man

Q6. (I) Yet he became deeply attached to his wife, and proved in fact nearly as ........... as his father.
(II) He is regarded by many to be a very .......... spouse.
(a) fearful
(b) unloving
(c) uxorious
(d) hateful
(e) scorn

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. uxorious- overly devoted or submissive to one's wife

Q7. (I) The realtor hoped to .......... buyers by decorating the house with fancy furnishings.
(II) The con artist worked to ........... the innocent couple with promises of easy money.
(a) scold
(b) beguile
(c) entertain
(d) shout
(e) amuse

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. beguile- to cheat

Q8. (I) My mother always wears long skirts to ........... what she refers to as her “lumpy knees.”
(II) When we go deer hunting, we dress in ............ so we can fade into nature’s background.
(a) divulge
(b) conceal
(c) hide
(d) cover
(e) camouflage

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. camouflage- a disguise or covering up

Q9. (I) We convey our sincerest ........... to their family, friends and community.
(II) Brandon Westlake offered his concerned ............, apparently having heard the news from domino eavesdroppers.
(a) sorrow
(b) emotions
(c) condolences
(d) lamentation
(e) sympathize

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. condolences- comfort, support or sympathy

Q10. (I) The copper tray hit the bottom of the can with a loud clatter, spewing ashes into the ............ office air.
(II) She quickly put the plates in the dishwasher and dumped the ............ water from the frying pan.
(a) stink
(b) contaminated
(c) perished
(d) stale
(e) pale

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. stale- not fresh

No comments:

Post a comment