Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 17th May 2018

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are seven members in a family i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, and G each having different salaries.
Only three males are there in the family. B who is 20yr old earns more than D and A but less than F. E earns lowest in the family. G has two daughters. D is grandfather of A. B is daughter of F. The grandfather’s earning is not the highest but he is the oldest person in the family. C is son in law of D. Grandfather is 60yr old. Only 1yr difference between the age of grandchildren. Grandmother earns more than only one person. Son-in-law of the family earns the highest among them. D has no son. E is unmarried in the family. There is only 1yr difference between the ages of grandparents. E is 4yr younger to her sister. C is 40yr old and 3yr younger to his wife. B is not the youngest in the family. Grandfather earns more than A.

Q1. Who among the following is the youngest person in the family?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following gets second lowest salary?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. If A’s salary is 22k, then what will be the possible salary E can get?
(a) 23k
(b) 19k
(c) 25k
(d) 24k
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is second oldest person in the family?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q5. What will be the age of E?
(a) 39yrs
(b) 26yrs
(c) 27yrs
(d) 22yrs
(e) None of these

Solutions


S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(b)
S5. Ans(a)

Q6. In a class of 60 students, there are twice as many boys as the girls in the class. If Monika is 43rd from the left end and there are 37 boys to the left of Monika then find out how many girls sit to the right of Monika in the row?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17
(e) 19

Q7. In a row A is 9th from the left end and C is 10th from the right end. If there are 9 people sitting between them and B is exactly between A and C then what is the position of B from the right end?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17
(e) 19

Q8. A sits 11th from the left end and C sits 9th from the right end. If there are 9 people are sitting between them then find out how many people are sitting in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 27
(c) 26
(d) 25
(e) None of these

Q9. Nidhi is 11th from the left end and Mansi sits 3rd to the left of Nidhi. If Shalu sits 4th to the right of Mansi then what is the position of Shalu from the left end?
(a) 12th
(b) 16th
(c) 4th
(d) 13th
(e) None of these

Q10. In a row of ticket distribution, Arpit stands 11th from starting of the row and Monu is 7th from the end of the row. If there are 5 people standing in between Arpit and Monu then find out how many tickets sold by the vendor (provided each person purchased only one ticket)?
(a) 21
(b) 24
(c) 22
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Solutions
S6. Ans(a)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(a)
S9. Ans(a)
S10. Ans(d)

No comments:

Post a comment