Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Daily English Quiz - 17th May 2018

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Now that the Karnataka election is over, the Centre has finally (1)…………… the courage to submit a draft scheme in the Supreme Court to (2)………….. the final decision on (3)……………… the Cauvery waters among the riparian States. The draft, which gives no name for the authority it (4)……………… to create to monitor implementation of the Cauvery Tribunal’s final award, as (5)………………. by the Supreme Court, has been largely drawn from the Tribunal’s directions. It will be a two-tier structure, with an apex body (6)……………. with the power to ensure (7)………………. with the final award, and a regulation committee that will (8)……………… the field situation and water flow. The powers and functions of the authority are fairly (9)……………. Its powers would extend to apportionment, regulation and control of Cauvery waters, supervision of operations of reservoirs and (10)……………. of water releases. The draft makes the authority’s decisions final and (11)……………. However, there is an ambiguous clause: if the authority finds that any one of the States is not (12)………………, it can seek the Centre’s help, and the Centre’s decision will be final and binding. This can be seen either as an (13)………………. clause to resolve the situation when there is a stand-off, or as one that gives scope to the Centre to (14)……………….. on behalf of one State. To allay apprehensions of the Centre acting in a (15)…………….. manner, it would be better if it is not given the final say, but mandated to help in the implementation of the Tribunal’s award at all times.

Q1.
(a) contributed
(b) mustered
(c) managed
(d) developed
(e) mastered

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. mustered- gathering or assemblage

Q2.
(a) regulate
(b) execute
(c) implement
(d) start
(e) reject

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. implement- to bring about; to put into practice

Q3.
(a) sanitizing
(b) proportionate
(c) distribute
(d) rationalize
(e) apportioning

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. apportioning- to divide and distribute portions of a whole

Q4.
(a) proposes
(b) imposes
(c) offers
(d) provides
(e) tries

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. proposes- to suggest a plan or course of action

Q5.
(a) institutionalized
(b) regulated
(c) sanctioned
(d) created
(e) modified

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. modified- changed or altered

Q6.
(a) levied
(b) charged
(c) bestowed
(d) endowed
(e) provided

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. charged- the scope of someone’s responsibility; someone or something entrusted to one’s care

Q7.
(a) violating
(b) reliance
(c) compliance
(d) confirm
(e) adopt

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. compliance- to yield assent; to agree

Q8.
(a) authorize
(b) statute
(c) overlook
(d) monitor
(e) execute

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. monitor- to supervise; to watch over

Q9.
(a) comprehensive
(b) apprehensive
(c) detrimental
(d) besieging
(e) implementing

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. comprehensive- broadly or completely covering, including a large proportion of something

Q10.
(a) control
(b) empowering
(c) regulation
(d) authorizing
(e) monitoring

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. regulation- the process of controlling or directing according to the law or principle

No comments:

Post a comment