Tuesday, 22 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 23rd May 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six boxes P, Q, R, S, T and U are placed on a shelf one above another from bottom to top only one box is placed on a shelf. All the boxes contain different fruits viz. Mango, Papaya, Apple, Guava, Banana and Grapes. All the given information is not necessary in the same order. There are two boxes placed between the Box S and T which contain guava fruit. There is only one box placed between the box which contain guava and the box which contain Grapes. Box of banana is just above the box of apple which is above T. There is one box placed between the box Q and box R. P does not contain mango. And U is placed above box Q and neither of them contain mango. R placed immediately above P which does not contain apple and grapes.

Q1. Which of the following box contained mango fruit?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q2. How many boxes are placed above the box which contains mango?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. How many boxes are there between the box Q and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) U-Banana
(b) S-mango
(c) R-Grapes
(d) P-Guava
(e) Q-Apple

Q5. Which of the following combination lead to be true?
(a) R-Papaya
(b) S-Apple
(c) P-Guava
(d) U-Banana
(e) Q-Grapes

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,
‘Reading of the Great habit’ is written as ‘doo see mo nee ti’,
‘habit Reading published’ is written as ‘see jo mo’,
‘published by authority’ is written as ‘jo pi ga’,
‘Reading of authority’ is written as ‘pi see ti’.

Q6. Which of the following may represent the code for ‘habit notiļ¬cation by authority’?
(a) see ga pi mo
(b) mo pi see nee
(c) ga pi mo ti
(d) jo mo pi ga
(e) yk ga pi mo

Q7. Which of the following could be a code for ‘habit declares authority’?
(a) alu pta ga
(b) alu pi ga
(c) pi ga mo
(d) ga see mo
(e) mo pi kl

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘Great’?
(a) nee
(b) doo
(c) mo
(d) either doo or nee
(e) None of these

Q9. What does ‘see’ stand for?
(a) Reading
(b) the
(c) Either ‘Great’ or ‘the’
(d) Great
(e) None of these

Q10. What does ‘ga’ stand for?
(a) by
(b) published
(c) authority
(d) Can’t say
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

No comments:

Post a comment