Tuesday, 22 May 2018

Daily English Quiz - 23rd May 2018

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank .If all the parts fit into the given blank your answer should be "All are correct". Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The tunnel ………………. for extracting smoke and stale air and for infusing fresh air. It will have state-of-the-art monitoring and control systems for security.
(a) will be choked
(b) will be blocked
(c) will have forced ventilation
(d) will have a corridor
(e) will soon make to prepare

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘will have forced ventilation’ as the tunnel which has been mentioned in the statement will have ventilation that will force smoke and stale air out of it. The word “infusing” makes it easy to choose the given alternative to be fit into the blank.

Q2. When India’s largest political party pursues such a strategy and finds it electorally rewarding, it ……………….. by other political parties.
(a) may be rejected
(b) may be emulated
(c) may be ignored
(d) may be protested
(e) may be gone through

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘may be emulated’ as the political strategy which is electorally rewarding has been talked in the context of the statement, it is obvious that it may be emulated/copied by the other parties.

Q3. The argument for a uniform civil code (UCC) ……………………….. in a modern nation state as long as it is rational, non-discriminatory and promotes social equality and gender justice.
(a) is invoking
(b) is provoking
(c) is rescind
(d) is void
(e) is irrefutable

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘is irrefutable’ as the Uniform Civil Code can’t be irrefutable or disapproved

Q4. The need ………………………………… how many cases should be listed per day cannot be stressed enough. It is not uncommon to see over 100 matters listed before a judge in a day.
(a) to scientifically determine
(b) to thoroughly calculate
(c) to drastically know
(d) to completely estimate
(e) to usually count

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘to scientifically determine’ is the grammatically correct and meaningful alternative that best fits into the sentence.

Q5. For courts in India………………………, there must be a change in leadership thought and the willingness to seek help where it is evidently required.
(a) to put in practice complete justice
(b) to dispose off the complete justice
(c) to dispense speedy justice
(d) to remove a course of injustice
(e) to follow the path of injustice

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘to dispense speedy justice’ as this alternative means to provide immediate or timely justice. Thus, for courts in India, there must be a change in leadership in order to have speedy justice.

Q6. Major federations like Canada and Australia with well-established fiscal transfer principles use all relevant information that ……………………………….
(a) is not at all updated in accordance with system
(b) is up to the mark as much as it can
(c) is extracted from the various unauthorized sites
(d) is up-to-date as much as possible
(e) is followed by a untrusted sources

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘is up-to-date as much as possible’ as this is the only alternative that makes sense to the context of the statement because here, they are talking about the well-established fiscal transfer principles that use relevant information which should be up-to-date.

Q7. Most major federations follow an equalization approach to determine fiscal transfers that is ………………………………… of equity and efficiency.
(a) relevant to the targets
(b) consistent with the objectives
(c) systematic with the aims
(d) follows the targets
(e) always contrary

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘consistent with the objectives’ as the term ‘equalization approach’talks about something positive. This means it will definitely call for consistent objectives of equity and efficiency.

Q8. In deciding on the share, it is …………………………….. not only the constitutional responsibilities but also the perceptions of the people who look to the Central government for remedies to all issues.
(a) important to follow
(b) needed to consider
(c) required to make
(d) essential to follow
(e) necessary to take into account

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘necessary to take into account’ as the constitutional responsibilities have been talked about in the statement, it is obvious that it is necessary to take them into account.

Q9. For the mineral-rich States, the cost of their environmental load ……………………………….
(a) should be ignored
(b) should be followed
(c) should be incorporated
(d) should be maintained
(e) should be kept in mind

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘should be incorporated’ is the only option that fits into the blank.

Q10. The main issue ………………………., making sure development goes to the needy, the weak, and government resources go to the people it belongs to instead of being siphoned off like they were during the X regime.
(a) is talking about everyone
(b) is mustering the people
(c) though ignoring the unity of the people
(d) is carrying everybody together
(e) however creates a gap among people

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘is carrying everybody together’ as the whole statement is reflecting a positive tone, the option that will fill the blank should also reflect something positive. Thus, it will carry everyone together to make sure development.

No comments:

Post a comment