Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 31st May 2018

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a row (but not necessarily in the same order), some of them are facing north and rests are facing south direction.
E sits second to the left of G, who is an immediate neighbour of C. A sits second to the right of E. There are only two persons sit between A and D. Either C or A sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. H is not an immediate neighbour of A and C both. F sits immediate left of H. B is facing same direction as H faces but faces opposite direction as C faces. More than two persons sit between H and B. D sits to the right of F but faces opposite direction as F faces. The ones who sit at both the extreme ends face opposite direction to each other. A doesn’t face north.

Q1. Who sits 2nd to the right of the one who sits immediate right of C?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) G
(d) None of these
(e) F

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of F?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing opposite direction of F?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. Who sits exactly between B and D?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) None of these
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following pair sits at extreme ends of the row?
(a) FB
(b) HC
(c) HA
(d) EB
(e) None of these

Solutions(1-5)
S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Eight persons U, V, A, B, W, Y, C, and D are seating in two parallel rows, four persons sit in each row. The ones who are seating in row 1 facing North and like colours. The ones who are seating in row 2 facing south and like fruits. One of them likes kiwi.

The one who sits second to the left of the one who likes mango, faces the one who likes blue. The one who likes guava sits second to the left of U. C likes pink colour and sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. There is only one person sit between U and V. The one who sits second to the right of the one who likes grapes, faces A. B likes yellow colour but doesn’t face V. Neither W nor Y likes any colour. The one who likes grapes is not an immediate neighbour of U. A doesn’t face W. The one who likes mango doesn’t face A. One of them likes red colour. An immediate neighbour of C doesn’t face the one who likes guava.

Q6. Who among the following likes kiwi?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q7. The one who likes Guava faces which of the following person?
(a) A
(b) The one who likes pink
(c) B
(d) The one who likes blue
(e) None of these

Q8. A likes which of the following colour?
(a) Yellow
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following pair sits at extreme ends of the row?
(a) B, D
(b) B, V
(c) U, B
(d) None of these
(e) Y, V

Q10. Who among the following faces B?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) Both (b) and (d)
(d) The one who likes grapes
(e) None of these

Solutions(6-10)
S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

No comments:

Post a comment