Thursday, 24 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 25th May 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R are placed one above another. Each of them contain different fruits Apple, Mango, Banana, Guava, Grapes, Papaya, Orange, Litchi. Box O contain Litchi. Two boxes are placed between box O and box K. Box M contain Guava and placed immediately above box P. Only two boxes are placed between box P and box R which contains Banana. Only one box is placed between box O and box R. Four boxes are placed between box Q and N and box Q is placed above box N. Not more than one box is placed between box N and L which contains Papaya. The box which contain Banana is placed below box N. Box of Orange is placed immediately above box of Mango. Box N does not contain Apple.

Q1. Which of the following box contain Mango?
(a) M
(b) K
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. How many boxes are placed between box M and N?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q3. Box P contain which of the following fruit?
(a) Apple
(b) Mango
(c) Orange
(d) Guava
(e) Grapes

Q4. If box of Orange is related to M, box of Guava is related to O, in a certain way then in the same way box of Grapes is related to which of the following?
(a) R
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) L
(e) K

Q5. Which of the following box is placed at the top and bottom respectively?
(a) M, L
(b) K, N
(c) Q, L
(d) P, O
(e) M, K

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are living on eight different floors on an eight storey building such as ground floor number is -1 then 2 and so on upto 8th floor at top. Each of them got different rank in a game from I to VIII. No one got the rank same as the floor number on which he is living. C lives on an even numbered floor. Only two persons live between C and the one who got Vth rank. Only three people live between the one who got Vth rank and the one who got VI Rank. D got the III rank and lives on an odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between A and D but A does not live on a floor adjacent to C. E got VIII rank and lives immediately above H. Only one person lives between H and the one who got IV rank. The one who got IV rank lives above H. F does not live on an even numbered floor. B lives above G and does not get II rank. The one who got I rank does not live on an floor adjacent to the floor of the one who got III rank.

Q6. What is B’s rank?
(a) III
(b) V
(c) VIII
(d) I
(e) II

Q7. How many persons are living between H and F’s floor?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. What will be the rank of the one who lives on a floor immediately above C?
(a) III
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) I
(e) II

Q9. Who among the following lives on ground floor?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. The one who obtained VIII rank lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 4th
(b) 7th
(c) 5th
(d) 3rd
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

No comments:

Post a comment