Monday, 4 June 2018

Daily Computer Quiz - 5th June 2018

Q1. Windows operating system was developed by:
(a) Apple Inc.
(b) Microsoft
(c) Wipro
(d) IBM
(e) Sun Enterprises



Q2. Windows 98 (codenamed : Memphis) was developed in-
(a) 1989
(b) 1998
(c) 2005
(d) 2006
(e) 2007

Q3. __________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and hard drive, are put in idle.
(a) Hibernation
(b) Powerdown
(c) Standby mode
(d) The shutdown procedure
(e) None of the above

Q4. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by __________.
(a) symbols
(b) labels
(c) graphs
(d) icons
(e) None of these

Q5. A small arrow or blinking symbol on desktop is called _____ .
(a) mouse
(b) logo
(c) hand
(d) cursor
(e) palm

Q6. Help menu is available at which button?
(a) End
(b) Start
(c) Turn Off
(d) Restart
(e) Reboot

Q7. Date and time are available on the desktop at -
(a) keyboard
(b) recycle bin
(c) my computer
(d) task bar
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is referred as Background of screen?
(a) application
(b) desktop
(c) window
(d) frame
(e) None of these

Q9. Menu is a part of the________.
(a) hardware
(b) user interface
(c) status bar
(d) monitor
(e) None of these
Q10. The recycle bin stores deleted items until________ .
(a) another user logs on
(b) the computer is shutdown
(c) the end of the day
(d) you empty it
(e) None of the above

Q11. __________ shows the files, folders and drives on your computers and make it easy to navigate from one location to another within the file hierarchy.
(a) Microsoft Internet Explorer
(b) Windows Explorer
(c) My Computer
(d) Folders Manager
(e) None of these

Q12. To restart the computer, the following combination of key is used.
(a) Del + Ctrl
(b) Backspace + Ctrl
(c) Esc + Ctrl
(d) Insert + Esc
(e) Ctrl + Alt + Del

Q13. ‘.txt’ files can be made in __________.
(a) Notepad
(b) Windows Media Player
(c) WordPad
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is the first step in sizing a window?
(a) Point to the title bar
(b) Pull down the view menu to display the toolbar
(c) Point to any corner or border
(d) Pull down the view menu and change to large icons
(e) None of the above

Q15. A __________ is a collection of information saved as a unit.
(a) folder
(b) file
(c) path
(d) file extension
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft Windows (or simply Windows) is a metafamily of graphical operating systems developed, marketed, and sold by Microsoft. It consists of several families of operating systems

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows 98 (June 1998) offers support for a number of new technologies, including FAT32, AGP, MMX, USB, DVD, and ACPI. Its most visible feature, though, is the Active Desktop, which integrates the Web browser (Internet Explorer) with the operating system

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stand By. Alternatively referred to as sleep mode, Standby or Stand by is a mode the computer monitor, or other device, enters when idle for too long.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file that, when clicked on, will be run or opened. Icons are used with Graphical User Interface (GUI) operating systems, such as Microsoft Windows and the Apple Mac OS, to help quickly identify a type of file or program associated with the icon.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blinking symbol or arrow on desktop is called cursor.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Help button is available at start button.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The task bar was introduced with Windows 95 and has been part of every version of Windows since then. It is the bar that spans the bottom of the screen and contains the Start button on the left side and the systray on the right. The task bar also includes the current time on the far-right side and can hold shortcuts to programs directly to the right of the Start button.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Desktop is referred as background of screen.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The system menu (also called the window menu or control menu) is a popup menu in Microsoft Windows, accessible by left-clicking on the upper-left icon of most windows, or by pressing the Alt and Space keys and it is a part of the user interface.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recycle bin stores items until someone empty it.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. My Computer shows the files, folders and drives on your computers and make it easy to navigate from one location to another within the file hierarchy

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ctrl + Alt + Del is used to restart the computer.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. .txt files can be made in both Notepad as well as WordPad.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The size of a window can be change by pointing the cursor to any corner or border

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. A file is a collection of information saved as a unit 

No comments:

Post a comment