Monday, 4 June 2018

Daily English Quiz : 5th June 2018

Direction (1-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The local administration claimed that protesters are to ignore orders banning their march, and became violent, indulging in arson and stone-pelting.
(I) Protesters are ignoring orders banning their march
(II) Protesters have to ignore orders banning their march
(III) Protesters ignored orders banning their march
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct form is ‘protesters ignored orders banning their march’ because as we read the sentence further, we see that the sentence is in past tense.

Q2. Moreover, even after demonetization and implementation of the goods and services tax (GST), which is to accelerate the conversion of the unorganized market to organized trade and even digital adoption, traditional retailers continued to outperform.
(I) in order to accelerating the conversion of
(II) which is accelerating the conversion of
(III) which are accelerating the conversion of
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct phrase is 'which is accelerating the conversion of' because it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

Q3. Financial planning is about managing your money in line with what is best for you hence it means investing in a product that generates lower returns, but which is in line with your required asset allocation and risk appetite
(I) even if it means investing
(II) as if it means investing
(III) although it means investing
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct phrase is 'even if it means investing'. The second part of sentence is followed by 'but' so 'even if' is most suitable here.

Q4. In India there is a great concern over the retail tariffs being charged for electricity, but similarly little attention has paid to the components contributing to the overall costs.
(I) but there has been paid less attention
(II) when similarly less attention is paid
(III) but ironically little attention is paid
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct phrase is 'but ironically little attention is paid' because both sentences are opposite to each other.

Q5. India, along with other developing countries, should make persistent efforts to fight the way WTO rules have been rigged to suit the developed countries.
(I) Is rigged to suit
(II) Has been rigged to suit
(III) Will being rigged to suit
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required as the sentence is logically and grammatically correct.

Q6. Some people believed that Americans are upsetting about the division of the middle class into a downwardly mobile working class and a thriving, educated upper-middle class.
(I) are to believe that Americans were upset
(II) believe that Americans are upset
(III) will believed that Americans are upset
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(C) Sol. The correct phrase is 'believe that Americans are upset' as the sentence is in present tense.

Q7. India needing to further build on the inclusive nature of smart urbanization, which has integrated a broader set of industries and exhibited greater employment growth.
(I) India needs to further build on
(II) India needing to further build upon
(III) India has a requirement of building on
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. The correct phrase is 'India needs to further build on' as it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

Q8. Desired the limited availability, it becomes important to look at newer energy storage technologies that can find a use in mobility applications.
(I) Given the ample availability
(II) Managing the availability
(III) Given the limited availability
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) & (II)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. The correct phrase is 'Given the limited availability' because the sentence talks about finding new technologies, which means that the availability is limited.

Q9. There is an attitude among some that doctors are infallible saviors, creates a reluctance to admitting error.
(I) having to create a reluctance to admit error.
(II) creating a reluctance to admit error
(III) Of creating a reluctance to admitting error.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. The correct phrase is 'creating a reluctance to admit error' as it is logically and grammatically correct.

Q10. Inspite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery and build a responsible credit culture by educating borrowers, banks’ asset quality in India continues to deteriorate.
(I) Although efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery
(II) Despite efforts to reforming the legal system of loan recovery
(III) Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) & (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct phrase is 'Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery'. Despite is used to show contrast here and we use noun or pronoun after despite.

No comments:

Post a comment