Friday, 17 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz - 18th August 2018

Q1. ___________ is a kind of cyber-attack that involves hackers taking control of a computer system and blocking access to it until a certain amount of money is paid.
(a) Network
(b) Worm
(c) Pirated Software
(d) Ransomware
(e) Encryption

Q2. Of the 5 words listed below, which is the odd one out?
(a) Applications
(b) Peripherals
(c) Programs
(d) Software
(e) Operating system

Q3. A program embedded in a semiconductor chip during manufacture is called ____________ .
(a) Humanware
(b) Firmware
(c) Liveware
(d) Hardware
(e) Software

Q4. Who contributed to the idea of a stored program?
(a) John von Neumann
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) Daniel Thomas
(e) Dennis Ritchie

Q5. Which of the following is a computer input device?
(a) Monitor
(b) Plotter
(c) Printer
(d) MICR
(e) Speaker

Q6. Linux is an example of :
(a) Freeware
(b) Open source software
(c) Shareware
(d) Complimentary
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is generally used for selecting or highlighting?
(a) Icon
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Floppy Disk
(e) None of these

Q8. Storage unit provides _______________.
(a) Place for typing data
(b) Storage for information and instruction
(c) Place for printing information
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q9. Which among the following is closely related to the processor?
(a) Main Memory
(b) Secondary Memory
(c) Disk Memory
(d) Internal Memory
(e) Monitor

Q10. Which of the following units is used to measure the speed of the processor?
(a) Kilobytes (KB)
(b) Gigabytes (GB)
(c) Gigahertz (GHz)
(d) Kilobits (Kb)
(e) Megabytes (MB)

Q11. Which of the following techniques is used by Indian banks to process cheques?
(a) Barcode
(b) OMR
(c) MICR
(d) VCR
(e) VRT

Q12. Which of the following storage devices is used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from one device to another?
(a) Floppy
(b) Call
(c) Channel
(d) Buffer
(e) Chip

Q13. BIOS in a computer system refers to :
(a) Bipolar Input/ Output System
(b) Basic Input/ Output system
(c) Basic Interactive Output system
(d) Basic Instruction Organized System
(e) Basic Input Office System

Q14. Bridge is _________ device.
(a) layer 4
(b) layer 2
(c) layer 5
(d) layer 7
(e) layer 3

Q15. Which of the following cable types is called cheapernet?
(a) Thicknet
(b) UTP
(c) SMF
(d) Thinnet
(e) STP

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ransomware is a type of malware that prevents or limits users from accessing their system, either by locking the system's screen or by locking the users' files unless a ransom is paid. Wanna Decryptor, also known as WannaCry or wcry, is a specific ransomware program that locks all the data on a computer system and leaves the user with only two files: instructions on what to do next and the Wanna Decryptor program itself. When the software is opened it tells computer users that their files have been encryted, and gives instructions on how to buy it, and provides a Bitcoin address to send it to.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except for peripherals, all other options are examples of intangible instructions given to a computer to perform a specific type of task in on orderly manner.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Firmware is a collection of permanent instructions and codes stored in a read-only memory. The firmware is usually placed by the manufactures of computers to store vital information about how computer hardware devices will communicate with each other and how programs will run on hardware devices.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. John von Neumann is the first person who proposed the idea of stored program.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. MICR or Magnetic Ink Card Reader is an input device that is used majorly in banks for processing cheques that contain MICR code.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linux is an open source operating system.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Generally, we can use mouse for selecting or highlighting object.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The unit that stores all the data and information of a computer system is known as the memory or storage unit.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Main memory is closely related to processor. Therefore, the data, which is available in the main memory, is processed much faster than that in the secondary memory.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A processor speed is measured in Gigahertz (GHz).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. An MICR is a character-readable technology used for printing human-readable characters on documents by using a special magnetic link that consists of iron oxide. Standards to use the MICR have been set by the American Banking Association. It is basically used for processing cheques in the banks.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Buffer is used to hold data temporarily inside the computer memory. When different devices require the data, the buffer sends it on a priority basis, thereby differentiating the flow of data between the devices.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. BIOS in the computer system refers to Basic Input/ Output System. It refers to a computer program used at the time of startup.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bridge is a network device used at the data link layer to connect two dissimilar networks as well as similar networks.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the installation cost of thinnet coaxial cable is less, it is also known as cheapernet. 

No comments:

Post a comment