Friday, 17 August 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 18th August 2018

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Mr. X started from point B, he walked 5km towards east direction to reach point E. From point E, he turns 90 degree in anticlockwise direction and walked 3 km to reach point D. From point D, he takes left turn and walks 5km to reach point A from where he turned 135 degrees towards his right and walked a certain distance to reach point C which is in line with point D and E.

Q1. In which direction he is facing now?
(a) North
(b) North east
(c) South west
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q2. If he turns 135 degree in anticlockwise direction from his final position. Then in which direction will he be facing?
(a) North
(b) North east
(c) South west
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the shortest distance between point C and E?
(a) 8km
(b) 10km
(c) 13km
(d) 15km
(e) Cannot be determined

Solutions (1-3):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (#) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression U>R true?
Q≤R(@)S=T=Y(#)U≥V
(a) ≥, >
(b) <, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, >
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (5-6): In each question are given four statements followed by five conclusions, one of which definitely does not logically follow (or is not a possibility of occurrence) from the given statements. That conclusion is your answer.

(Note: You have to take the four given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.)

Q5. Statement- All horn are Tail. Some Wing are Floor. No Wing is Tail. Some Tail are Door.
Conclusions:
(a) No Horn is Wing.
(b) Some Door are horn is a possibility.
(c) Some Floor are not Tail.
(d) Some Floor are Horn.
(e) Some horn are Floor is a possibility.

Q6. Statement- Some Mall are Grave. No Grave is Rose. Some Grave are Gun. No Gun is Sword.
Conclusions:
(a) Some Mall are not Rose.
(b) Some Mall are Sword.
(c) Some Mall are Gun is a possibility.
(d) No Rose is Sword is a possibility.
(e) Some Grave are Mall.

Directions (7-9): In the following questions given below, certain symbols are used with the following meanings:

P + Q means P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q
P X Q means P is not smaller than Q
P – Q means P is neither greater nor smaller than Q
P ÷ Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q
P $ Q means P is not greater than Q
P & Q means P is not equal to Q
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the two conclusions I & II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer
(a) If Only Conclusions I follows
(b) If Only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or II follows
(d) If neither Conclusions I nor II follows
(e) If both Conclusions I & II follows

Q7. Statement: N – Q, I $ Q , G X N, I & Z
Conclusions: I. G & I II. G + I

Q8. Statements: V ÷ K, R + C, K $ C, D – V
Conclusions: I. D ÷ R, II. C + D

Q9. Statements: Q & R – C x D
Conclusions: I. Q-D II. Q÷D

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
I. G & I (False) II. G + I(False)
As there is no relationship between G and I, there can be a case when G is equal to I i.e. G-I

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. D ÷ R(True) II. C + D(True)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
I. Q-D(False) II. Q÷D(False)

Directions (10-12): The following questions are based on the three-digit numbers given below:

356 470 316 943 865 543

Q10. If in each number the first and the third digit are interchanged then which number will become the second lowest number?
(a) 356
(b) 470
(c) 943
(d) 543
(e) None of these

Q11. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number which of the following will become the third highest number in the new arrangement of the numbers?
(a) 943
(b) 470
(c) 865
(d) 356
(e) None of these

Q12. What will be the resultant number if the first digit of the lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 3
(e) 0

Solutions (10-12):

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 653, 074, 613, 349, 568, 345 (after interchange)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 653 740 631 943 865 543

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3/3 = 1

No comments:

Post a comment