Friday, 31 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 1st September 2018


Q1. Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
(a) High-resolution video display
(b) Printer
(c) High speed, large-capacity disk
(d) Plotter
(e) Mouse

Q2. Database management systems are intended to:
(a) eliminate data redundancy
(b) establish relationships among different records in different files
(c) manage file access
(d) maintain data integrity
(e) all of the above

Q3. A banking system consists of user accounts, money transfers, withdrawal, deposits, etc.
These all represent tables or entities that can be manipulated with SQL. What is full form of SQL?
(a) Shortcut query language
(b) Structured query language
(c) Simple query language
(d) Sorted query language
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following gives a logical structure of the database graphically?
(a) Entity-relationship diagram
(b) Entity diagram
(c) Database diagram
(d) Architectural representation
(e) None of the above

Q5. Legacy systems are one of the biggest barriers keeping banks from imitating the digital experiences. Which of the following should come under these systems?
(a) Bit coins
(b) Block chain
(c) Crypto currency
(d) Artificial Intelligence
(e) Stand alone Computers

Q6. Big Data and Analytics can be effective in collecting information about financial fraud. Which of the following is a characteristics of Big data?
(a) Volume
(b) Variety
(c) Velocity
(d) Veracity
(e) All of the above

Q7. Siri, Cortana, Alexa become hugely popular in this decade.Which of the following are related technology?
(a) Artificial Intelligence
(b) Robotics
(c) Cloud Technology
(d) Reality 4D
(e) All of the above

Q8. Data mining evolves as a mechanism to cater the limitation of ____ systems to deal massive data sets with high dimensionality, new data type, multiple heterogeneous data resource etc.
(a) OLTP
(b) OLAP
(c) DSS
(d) DWH
(e) None of these

Q9. Which type of the following is used to for controlling, monitoring, or assisting the operation of equipment?
(a) Business software
(b) Embedded Software
(c) Personal/Entertainment Software
(d) System Software
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is not a DBMS?
(a) MYSQL
(b) SQL SERVER
(c) ORACLE DB
(d) MS ACCESS
(e) None of the above

Q11. SQL can be used to:
(a) Create database structures only.
(b) Query database data only.
(c) Modify database data only.
(d) All of the above
(e) none of the above

Q12.Bluetooth makes use of Personal Area Network for wireless communication using Frequency hoping spread spectrum. Bluetooth supports –
(a) Point to point connections
(b) Point to Multipoint connection
(c) Both  (a) and (b)
(d) None of the  above
(e) Multipoint to point connection

Q13.Where it is likely to find an embedded operating system?
(a) Distributed PC
(b) Mainframe
(c) Networked pc
(d) On a PDA
(e) On a operating system

Q14.Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system :
(a) Refresh patches
(b) Security breach fixes
(c) Security patches
(d) Fresh patches
(e) Security repairs

Q15.The _______ translates internet domain and host names to IP address.
(a) DNS
(b) Routing Information Protocol
(c) Network Time Protocol
(d) Internet Relay chat
(e) File transfer protocol

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Database is stored in high capacity disc.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. All of the above  are objective of DBMS.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Structured Query Language. SQL is used to communicate with a database. According to ANSI (American National Standards Institute), it is the standard language for relational database management systems.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An entity relationship model, also called an entity-relationship (ER) diagram, is a graphical representation of entities and their relationships to each other, typically used in computing in regard to the organization of data within databases or information systems.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A desktop or laptop computer that is used on its own without requiring a connection to a local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Although it may be connected to a network, it is still a stand-alone PC as long as the network connection is not mandatory for its general use.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The data that is provided by banks can be easily analyzed to find out if there is unusual activity in currency flow at an end point or the person using the currency, no matter whether it is happening at individual or regional level.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Speech recognition (SR) is the inter-disciplinary sub-field of Artificial Intelligence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Data mining automates the process of finding predictive information in large databases.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Embedded software is computer software, written to control machines or devices that are not typically thought of as computers. It is typically specialized for the particular hardware that it runs on and has time and memory constraints.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. SQL SERVER and MS ACCESS is Microsoft's DBMS to take on rivals Oracle.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. SQL (Structured Query Language) is a standard interactive and programming language for getting information from and updating a database. Although SQL is both an ANSI and an ISO standard, many database products support SQL with proprietary extensions to the standard language.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bluetooth system supports both point-to-point and point-to-multi-point connections

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. These operating systems are designed to be compact, efficient at resource usage, and reliable.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A patch is a piece of software designed to update a computer program or its supporting data, to fix or improve it.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Domain Name System (DNS) is a hierarchical decentralized naming system for computers, services, or any resource connected to the Internet or a private network. It associates various information with domain names assigned to each of the participating entities.


No comments:

Post a comment