Friday, 31 August 2018

Daily English Quiz - 1st September 2018


Directions (01-10): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. LIKEWISE

(I) We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans 

(II) The examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal

(III) This is the crux of the draft Cauvery water management scheme filed in the Supreme Court on Monday during the short pause between polling 
(IV) And counting in the crucial Karnataka Assembly elections
(a) (II)-(III)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (III)-(IV)
(d) (I)- (IV)
(e) (II)-(IV) 

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. (I)-(II): We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans likewise the examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.

Q2. BESIDES

(I) I should make too good a target for the French
(II) Those which the astronomers use
(III) I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse
(IV) There are a great many instruments 
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(II)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) both (I)-(III) & (IV)-(II)
(e) (IV)-(II)

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. (I)-(III): I should make too good a target for the French, besides I am afraid I should hardly be able to climb onto a horse.
(IV)-(II): There are a great many instruments besides those which the astronomers use.


Q3. HOWEVER

(I) We have also submitted the concerned report in the Supreme Court
(II) If you'd told me about it earlier, I could've been free
(III) The Delhi police has filed the chargesheet on medico legal and psychology analysis
(IV) Tomorrow I have plans to go back
(a) (II)-(IV)
(b) (IV)-(III)
(c) (I)-(II)
(d) (II)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. (II)-(IV): If you'd told me about it earlier, I could've been free. However,tomorrow I have plans to go back

Q4. HENCE

(I) As per the agreement, the consultancy will have the responsibility of planning, designing, and management of each project
(II) Any portion of the underground rhizome when broken off is capable of producing a new plant
(III) The difficulty of eradicating them when once established
(IV) The contract period is for the next three years
(a) (I)-(IV)
(b) both (II)-(III) & (I)-(IV)
(c) (II)-(IV)
(d) (III)-(IV)
(e) (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. (II)-(III): Any portion of the underground rhizome when broken off is capable of producing a new plant; hence the difficulty of eradicating them when once established.

Q5. NEVERTHELESS

(I) The school uniform was an unattractive green
(II) I must tell you that we are alive
(III) The headmaster refused to consider changing it to another color
(IV) That we reached home safely, and that we speak of you daily, and enjoy your interesting letters very much
(a) (IV)-(II)
(b) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(c) (III)-(I)
(d) (I)-(II)
(e) (III)-(IV)

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. (I)-(III): The school uniform was an unattractive green, nevertheless, the headmaster refused to consider changing it to another color.
(II)-(IV): Nevertheless, I must tell you that we are alive,--that we reached home safely, and that we speak of you daily, and enjoy your interesting letters very much.


Q6. ALTHOUGH

(I) I try very hard not to force issues 
(II) I find it very difficult to avoid them
(III) It was strange being in Quinn's room 
(IV) The only remnants of him were his machines
(a) (I)-(III)
(b) both (I)-(III) & (II)-(IV)
(c) both (I)-(II) & (III)-(IV)
(d) (IV)-(II)
(e) (II)-(III)

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. (I)-(II): Although I try very hard not to force issues, I find it very difficult to avoid them.
(III)-(IV): It was strange being in Quinn's room although the only remnants of him were his machines.


Q7. STILL

(I) Alex had presented the issue as responsibility 
(II) Field inspection will be conducted and status reports will be prepared
(III) The consultants will deploy their staff in the city within a month 
(IV) Not money
(a) (III)-(II)
(b) (I)-(III)
(c) (IV)-(II)
(d) (I)-(IV) 
(e) bot (I)-(III) & (IV)-(II)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. (I)-(IV): Still, Alex had presented the issue as responsibility, not money.

Q8. BUT

(I) In business transactions Alex was frugal with his money 
(II) When it came to his family, he was generous
(III) She was dull and inattentive
(IV) I tried hard to teach her my sign language 
(a) (I)-(IV)
(b) (I)-(III)
(c) (IV)-(II)
(d) (I)-(IV)
(e) both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. (I)-(II): In business transactions Alex was frugal with his money, but when it came to his family, he was generous.
(IV)-(III): I tried hard to teach her my sign language, but she was dull and inattentive.


Q9. INSTEAD

(I) As per the agreement, the consultancy will have the responsibility of planning, designing, and management of each project
(II) His lips seeking hers urgently all the while
(III) The contract period is for the next three years
(IV) He assisted her
(a) (IV)-(II)
(b) (II)-(III)
(c) (I)-(III)
(d) (III)-(IV) 
(e) (IV)-(I)

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. (IV)-(II): Instead, he assisted her, his lips seeking hers urgently all the while.

Q10. THOUGH

(I) He actually smiled
(II) It was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it
(III) I encountered some severe storms
(IV) I was never cast away nor distressed in any weather
(a) (II)-(I)
(b) (IV)-(I)
(c) both (I)-(II) & (IV)-(III)
(d) (IV)-(III)
(e) (I)-(III)

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. (I)-(II): He actually smiled, though it was so brief that she questioned whether she had imagined it.
(IV)-(III): I was never cast away nor distressed in any weather, though I encountered some severe storms.



No comments:

Post a comment