Sunday, 19 August 2018

Daily English Quiz - 20th August 2018

Directions (01-10): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) The country requires a minimum wage.
(II) Workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society
(a) still
(b) but
(c) because
(d) though
(e) although

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. The country requires a minimum wage because workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society.

Q2. (I) The sky had grown darker again
(II) The wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley
(a) but
(b) though
(c) till
(d) and
(e) instead

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. The sky had grown darker again and the wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.

Q3. (I) If it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically
(II) And pervasively changed, that would force policy change
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. However, if it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically and pervasively changed, that would force policy change.

Q4. (I) He was respectful of her concerns
(II) They didn't see eye-to-eye on any of it - except the fact that they both wanted another child
(a) and
(b) nevertheless
(c) however
(d) though
(e) but

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. He was respectful of her concerns, but they didn't see eye-to-eye on any of it - except the fact that they both wanted another child.

Q5. (I) Texting while driving is dangerous
(II) It’s illegal in some states
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but
(e) instead

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Texting while driving is dangerous. Moreover, it’s illegal in some states.

Q6. (I) I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments
(II) And I saw plainly that I must abandon--'s scheme as impracticable.
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) instead

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. Still I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments, and I saw plainly that I must abandon--'s scheme as impracticable.

Q7. (I) She had a lantern
(II) The cellar was still eerily dark
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Although she had a lantern, the cellar was still eerily dark.

Q8. (I) He had studied hard for this test
(II) He failed to get an A
(a) although
(b) though
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. Though he had studied hard for this test, he failed to get an A.

Q9. (I) In one week
(II) we will celebrate the coronation
(a) still
(b) but
(c) though
(d) although
(e) hence

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. In one week hence, we will celebrate the coronation.

Q10. (I) The blizzard grounded all the flights
(II) She would not be able to fly home for the holidays
(a) therefore
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) instead
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. The blizzard grounded all the flights. Therefore, she would not be able to fly home for the holidays.

No comments:

Post a comment