Monday, 27 August 2018

Daily English Quiz - 27th August 2018

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.


Q1. Our neighbor thought I would give up if my complaint had to go to the court. They will soon realize that they have caught a Tartar.
(a) to catch the intangible thing
(b) to deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful
(c) to try to achieve that thing which is not yet achieved by anyone else
(d) to gain a name and fame
(e) to deal with someone badly


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b); To deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful.

Q2. It’s better to offer a golden handshake to the aged employees.
(a) a handshake full of respect and affection
(b) a big amount spent on purchasing petty things
(c) a huge amount of gold purchased and donated in a charity
(d) a big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.
(e) a petty amount but useful for the important things.

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d); A big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.

Q3. The border is surrounded by forces who mean business.
(a) being selfish
(b) being happy
(c) being serious or dedicated
(d) being worried
(e) being nostalgic

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c); Being serious/ dedicated.

Q4. I heard it on grapevine that he has cheated the organization.
(a) to hear rumors about someone or something
(b) to hear something which is live on AIR
(c) to hear something commendable about someone
(d) to hear something in the fruit market
(e) to hear something from a very close relative

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a); To hear rumors about something or someone.

Q5. The manager realizes that it takes two to tango before taking the decision.
(a) it takes two hands to clap
(b) actions done by using hands
(c) a deep and time-taking thinking for something
(d) communications that need two persons
(e) actions or communications need more than one person

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e); Actions or communications need more than one person.

Q6. If I complete this last straw, I will complete this level.
(a) last stage of any work
(b) last thing in the series of distribution
(c) the final judgment on serious matters
(d) the final problem in a series of problems
(e) last page of any book

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d); The final problem in a series of problems.

Q7. Becky showed the white feather and backed down.
(a) to act as a warrior
(b) to act as a coward
(c) to act as a king
(d) to act as a foolish
(e) to act as an impudent

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b); To act like a coward

Q8. Sumit always wears his heart on his sleeve, so there is no doubt to whom he’ll be supporting.
(a) to be always afraid of petty problems
(b) to be always judgmental in everything
(c) to make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people
(d) to be a support for someone
(e) to always acknowledge small things in life

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c); To make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people.

Q9. His performance in the Test matches served as a litmus test whether he would join the One-day team.
(a) a way of proving oneself right to others
(b) a way of gratifying someone
(c) a test that is very tough to crack
(d) an experiment done with a great but fails due to lack of resources
(e) an experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(e); An experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor./ A method that helps to know if something is correct.

Q10. My friend is in doldrums since a week and nothing I do seem to cheer him up.
(a) to feel happy and energetic
(b) to feel doubtful about one's personality
(c) to feel sad and lack of energy to do something
(d) to feel anxious about results of a task performed
(e) to feel shocked after hearing a news

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c); To feel sad and lack of energy to do something.

No comments:

Post a comment