Monday, 27 August 2018

Daily English Quiz - 28th August 2018


Direction (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. A Ramayana(A)\ is not just an(B)\ story that probably(C)\ occurs several(D)\ centuries ago(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Option (c) is the correct option. Option(a) is incorrect as ‘the’ will be used in place of ‘A’ as Ramayana is a proper noun. Option(b) is incorrect as ‘a’ will be used in place of ‘an’. Option (d) is incorrect as ‘occurred’ will be used in place of ‘occurs’. The Ramayana has already been written and past tense is to be used.

Q2. There is no doubting(A)\ that China have(B)\ used their commercial expansion(B)\ to furthering its(D)\ strategic interests(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. Option(e) is correct as the none of the statements is correct. Option(a) ‘doubt’ in place of ‘doubting’. Option(b) ‘has’ in place of ‘have’. Option(c) ‘its’ in place of ‘their’. Option(d) ‘further’ in place of ‘furthering’.

Q3. There is an failure(A)\ in story ­telling(B)\where the death of a(C) language has becomes a(D)\ litany of numbers\(E) 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Option(a) use ‘a’ instead of ‘an’. Option(b) ‘of’ in place of ‘in’. Option(d)omit ‘has’

Q4. It was only because(A)\ of practice of(B)\ those many years that(C)\ I can prepare myself fast(D)\ for the role that I take up(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’. Option(b) Insert ‘the’ between of and practice. Option(c) Use ‘these’ in place of ‘those’.

Q5. A democracy that fail(A)\ to being inventive about(B)\ culture eventually becomes(C)\ an

nominal, rudimentary(D)\ and standardized world\(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. . Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘fails’ in place of ‘fail’. Option(b) use ‘be’ in place of ‘being’. Option(d) use ‘a’ in place of ‘an’.

Q6. India in many a (A)\ways was an oral(B)\ society that never(C)\ understands the cultures(D)\ of orality(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. Option(a) omit “a” Option(b) ‘is’ in place of ‘was’ Option(c) omit ‘never’ Option(d) ‘culture’ in place of ‘cultures’

Q7. Earn trust is(A)\ a longest term(B)\project and requiring(C) \patience, foresight(D)\and statesmanship(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) replace ‘earn’ by ‘earning’ Option(b) replace ‘longest’ by ‘long’ Option(c) omit ‘and’

Q8. The students alleged(A)\ that shutting down of(B)\ the university is(C)\ a ploy for(D)\ harass them(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Option(b) remove ‘of’ Option(c) replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ Option(d) replace ‘for’ with ‘to’.

Q9. We will protection the(A)\ biometric of the(B)\ best of ours ability(C)\ and never allow it(D)\ to be compromised(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Option(a) replace ‘protection’ with ‘protect’ Option(b) replace ‘of’ with ‘to’ Option(c) replace ‘ours’ with ‘our’

Q10. Everyone was happy then, but(A)\ the entire family went(B)\ in grief around midnight(C)\ when they received a call(D)\ about the accident(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Option(a) remove then Option(c) replace ‘in’ with ‘into’ Option(d) replace ‘a’ with ‘the’


No comments:

Post a comment