Monday, 27 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 28th August 2018


Q1. Specialised program(s) designed to allow particular input or output device(s) to communicate with the rest of the computer system is called  _______.
(a) Computer 
(b) Device drivers 
(c) Interpreters 
(d) Operating system 
(e) ROM 

Q2. The Internet is a system of ______.
(a) Bugs
(b) Interconnected networks 
(c) System software
(d) Operating systems
(e) I/O Devices

Q3. Setting fonts for the text in your document is an example of:
(a) Formatting 
(b) Formulas
(c) Tracking changes
(d) Tools
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is Window Explorer? 
(a) Personal Computer 
(b) Network 
(c) Drive
(d) File Manager
(e) Web browser 

Q5. What does JAR stand for?
(a) JQuerry Application Rapid-development
(b) Java Application Resolution
(c) Java Archive 
(d) JQuerry Application Resolution
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which among the following type of computers is also known informally as Number crunchier?   
(a) Mini computer 
(b) Super computer 
(c) Micro computer 
(d) Mainframe computer 
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which among the following organisation developed a SAGA-220 super computer in 2011?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) C-DAC
(d) BARC
(e) None of these 

Q8. In MS-DOS 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely?
(a) MS
(b) DOS
(c) Ms - DOS
(d) 6.22
(e) None of these 

Q9. Copy and X Copy are same in the sense __________. 
(a) Both are internal command of DOS
(b) Both are external commands of DOS
(c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files 
(d) Both a and b 
(e) None of these 

Q10. Which of the following are valid minimum & maximum zoom sizes in MS word?  
(a) 0,100 
(b) 0,1000
(c) 10,500
(d) 10,100
(e) None of these 

Q11. Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file 
(a) Cammand.com, io.sys, msdos.sys 
(b) Command.com. io.sys 
(c) Command.com, date.com, dir.com 
(d) Chkdsk.exe
(e) None of these 

Q12. Which among the following options specifies this action: Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text?
(a) moving
(b) dragging
(c) saving
(d) highlighting
(e) None of these

Q13. Name the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.
(a) BIOS 
(b) VAIO
(c) I/O
(d) AVG
(e) VMware

Q14. Which among the following options is the line that describes the contents of the message while sending an e-mail?
(a) BCC 
(b) to
(c) subject
(d) cc
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) fly-but 
(b) cascading
(c) pop-down 
(d) pull-down
(e) go-up

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  A device driver is a program that controls a particular type of device that is attached to your computer. There are device drivers for printers, displays, CD-ROM readers, diskette drives, and so on. When you buy an operating system, many device drivers are built into the product.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Internet is the global system of interconnected computer networks that use the Internet protocol suite (TCP/IP) to link billions of devices worldwide.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formatting refers to changing font, font-size, indentation, appearance of the text.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Windows Explorer displays the hierarchical structure of files, folders, and drives on your computer.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In software, JAR (Java Archive) is a package file format typically used to aggregate many Java class files and associated metadata and resources (text, images, etc.) into one file to distribute application software or libraries on the Java platform.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Super Computers are also known as number crunchers. A super computer's dominant characteristic is its ability to perform large amounts of numerical computations quickly.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. SAGA-220 is a supercomputer built by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). 

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 6.22 specifies its version.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Copy and X Copy both can be used to copy file or group of files.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. 10 and 500 are valid minimum & maximum zoom sizes in MS word.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the PC bootup sequence, the first sector of the boot disk is loaded into memory and executed. If this is the DOS boot sector, it loads the first three sectors of IO.SYS into memory and transfers control to it. IO.SYS then: loads the rest of itself into memory-initializes each default device driver -loads the DOS kernel and calls its initialization routine. The kernel is stored in MSDOS.SYS- processes the MSDOS.SYS- processes the CONFIG.SYS file- loads COMMAND.COM- displays the bootsplash in Windows

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Dragging is the gesture of Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text or image or any file or its part.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer's microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on. It also manages data flow between the computer's operating system and attached devices such as the hard disk, video adapter, keyboard, mouse and printer.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject line in short describes content of an e-mail.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull down list.





No comments:

Post a comment