Thursday, 23 August 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz : 24th August 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight boxes viz. W, R, T, Y, U, O, P and A. All the boxes are arranged from top to bottom.
There are four boxes between the box Y and A. Only one box between the box A and W. There are three boxes between the box W and O. More than four boxes between the box Y and P. There are as many boxes between R and T as between box T and O. Box U is placed above box T and box P.


Q1. Which of the following box is at the top?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Q2. How many boxes are there between the box Y and T?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) No one.

Q3. Which of the following is immediately below the box O?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) No one.
(e) Y

Q4. Which of the following box is immediately above the box W?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Q5. If box R is related to U and box W is related to T in certain way, then in the same way box P is related to?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Solution (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
P, Q,R,S,T,U,V,W,X and Y are ten members of the family. P is married to Y. Q is daughter of X. Y and X are brothers. T is sister of Q. U is mother-in-law of P. X is the son of V. R is the mother of T. S is the son of R. W is the mother-in-law of Y.

Q6. How is Y related to T?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Q7. How is V related to Q ?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Q8. How is P related to X ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister
(c) Brother
(d) Sister in law
(e) Brother in law

Solution(6-8):
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. Subodh started walking towards South. After walking 50 m, he took a right turn and walked 30 m. He then took a right turn again and walked 100 m. He again took a right turn and walked 30 m and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?
(a) 50 m, South
(b) 150 m, North
(c) 180 m, East
(d) 50 m, North
(e) None of these

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q10. Aprajita walked 40 m towards North, then she took a left turn and walked 20 m. She again took a left turn and walked 40 m. How far and in which direction is she from the starting point?
(a) 20 m, East
(b) 20 m, North
(c) 20 m, West
(d) 10 m, South
(e) None of these

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.


No comments:

Post a comment