Friday, 24 August 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz : 25th August 2018


Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. They all were born on different years viz 1947, 1953, 1958, 1967, 1974, 1982, 1994 and 2002 but not necessarily in same order. But the date and month of birth of all these persons are same. Calculation is done with respect to the present year 2017 and assuming months and date to be same. The difference between the age of A and C is perfect cube. D’s age is multiple of 5 but D is not the oldest person. The difference of age between D and A is equal to age of D. Age of F is equal to the difference between the age of D and G. B is second youngest among all of them. Difference of age between B and H is perfect square.

Q1.What is the age of E? 
(a) 64
(b)23
(c) 43
(d) 70
(e) None of these

Q2.How many persons are younger than C?
(a) Four
(b) More than four
(c) Three
(d)One
(e) Two

Q3.Who among following is oldest?
(a) H
(b)C
(c)D
(d) E
(e) A 

Q4. C was born in which of the following year?
a) 1953
(b) 1974
(c) 1994
(d) 1958
(e) None of these

Q5.What is the age of H?
(a) 64 year
(b) 59year
(c) 43year
(d) 23year
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.
Input: 19 eyes 24 are 18 now 25 on 32 meet 9 between
Step I: 10 19 eyes 24 18 now 25 on 32 meet between are
Step II: between 10 eyes 24 18 now 25 on 32 meet are 20
Step III: 26 between 10 24 18 now on 32 meet are 20 eyes
Step IV: meet 26 between 10 24 now on 32 are 20 eyes 17
Step V: 23 meet 26 between 10 on 32 are 20 eyes 17 now
Step VI: on 23 meet 26 between 10 are 20 eyes 17 now 31
And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 17 as 32 of 12 now 29 to 7 push 4 for

Q6. In which step the elements ‘32 12 to’ found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step II
(c) Step III
(d) Step IV
(e)Step VI

Q7. In step III, which of the following element would be at 2nd to the left of 5th from the right end?
(a) 12 
(b) to 
(c) push 
(d) 4 
(e) as 

Q8. How many step required completing the above arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) None of these.

Q9. Which of the following would be the step V after arrangement?
(a) 11 of 30 for 8 32 to 18 as now 3 push
(b) of 11 30 for 8 32 to as 18 now 3 push
(c) 11 of 30 for 8 32 to as 18 now push 3 
(d) 11 of 30 for 8 32 to as 18 now 3 push
(e) None of these

Q10. In step VI, ‘to’ is related to ‘of’ and ‘now’ is related to ‘push’. In the same way ‘for’ is related to?
(a) to
(b) 11
(c) of
(d) as
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to ascending order given in English dictionary. In first step the word which come first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme right. And in second step next word are arranged to extreme left.
And this process is continued in further step.
2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to ascending order. There are three odd number and three even numbers. In first three step odd number are arranged in ascending order first to extreme left end and in second step to extreme right end and this process is continued in further step.And in last three step even number are arranged in ascending order. (Each odd number is added by 1 while they are arranged and each even number is subtracted by 1 while they are arranged).
 Input:  17 as 32 of 12 now 29 to 7 push 4 for
 Step I:  8 17 32 of 12 now 29 to push 4 for as
 Step II:  for 8 32 of 12 now 29 to push 4 as 18
 Step III:  30 for 8 32 of 12 to push 4 as 18 now
 Step IV:  of 30 for 8 32 12 to push as 18 now 3
 Step V: 11 of 30 for 8 32 to as 18 now 3 push
 Step VI:  to 11 of 30 for 8 as 18 now 3 push 31

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
  
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

No comments:

Post a comment