Monday, 27 August 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz : 27th August 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A man is going to his office from Monday to Sunday (Starting from Monday and ending on Sunday) in different time slot. Time slots are 7:30am, 8:30am, 8:45am, 9:30am, 10:30am, 10:45am and 11:30am. AndTime slot must be in the different order. Time slot are not consecutive in consecutive days. Man is going to 9:30am on Saturday. There is 15min gap between the Wednesday and Sunday time slot. There is one hour gap between the time slot of Saturday and Wednesday. There are two days gap between 7:30am and 11:30am time slot but both of the time slot are not happened on Friday.


Q1. How much time difference are there between Monday and Thursday time slot?
(a) 1 hour
(b) 2hour
(c) 3hour
(d) 4hour
(e) 5hour

Q2. What is the time slot of Tuesday?
(a) 7:30 am
(b) 8:45 am
(c) 9:30 am
(d) 8:30 am
(e) 10:30 am

Q3. If the time slots are arranged in ascending order from Monday to Sunday then how many time slots will remain unchanged?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) None of these.

Q4. What is the time slot just before 10:30am according to the arrangement?
(a) 8:30 am
(b) 10:00 am
(c) 11:30 am
(d) 9:30 am
(e) None of these.

Q5. If the person is getting 25 min late on Thursday then what time he reach to the office?
(a) 7:55 am
(b) 11:55 am
(c) 11:10 am
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):

Step-1:- Man is going to 9:30am on Saturday. There is 15min gap between the Wednesday and Sunday time slot. There is one hour gap between the time slot of Saturday and Wednesday. There must be two possible cases.

Case-1

Step-2:- There are two days gap between 7:30am and 11:30am time slot. But not on Friday.

Case-1

Step-3:- There is a line in the starting of the puzzle Time slot must be in the different order and Time slot are not consecutive in consecutive days that means no two consecutive days have consecutive time slots because of this line case-1 and another possibility in case 2 will be eliminated:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven members in a family there are three married couples. A is father of M and Father in law of K who is father in law of L who is wife of J whose mother is N. U is grandmother of L’s husband.

Q6. What is the relation of M with respect to J?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Mother in law
(e) CND

Q7. How is M related to K?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) Can’t be determined.

Q8. If J’s age is 23 years then what would be the possible age of A?
(a) 30 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 25 years
(e) 22 years

Solutions (6-8):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. The rank of Kabir from the top is 10th and 18th from the bottom. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 30
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. top=10th bottom=18th
so total number of students = 10+18-1=27

Q10. Sonal remembers that the birthday of his brother falls after July 15 but before July 18 while his sister remembers that the birthday of his brother falls after July 16 but before 19 July. What is the birthday of brother of Sonal?
(a) July 16
(b) July 18
(c) July 19
(d) July 17
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. July 17

No comments:

Post a comment