Friday, 7 September 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 7th September 2018


Q1. Copy and X Copy are same in the sense __________?
(a) Both are internal command of DOS
(b) Both are external commands of DOS
(c) Both can be used to copy file or group of files 
(d) Both a and b 
(e) None of these 

Q2. What is a bootstrap?
(a) A memory device
(b) A device to support the computer
(c) An error correction technique
(d) A small initialization program to start up a computer 
(e) None of the above

Q3. The operating system acts as a device management that keeps track of devices. Channels and control units is called as _______?
(a) I/O dispatch 
(b) I/O manger 
(c) I/O traffic controller 
(d) I/O receiver 
(e) I/O gainer 

Q4. Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?
(a) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse
(b) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
(c) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits
(d) Control Unit, Monitor
(e) None of the above

Q5. When you cut or copy information it gets place in the ________?
(a) Clipart
(b) Clipboard
(c) Motherboard
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the Above

Q6. A _____ is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users?
(a) handheld computer
(b) mainframe computer
(c) personal computer
(d) tablet
(e) None of the Above

Q7. What is LINUX ?
(a) Malware
(b) Operating System
(c) Application Program
(d) Firmware
(e) None of the Above

Q8. A (n) __________ device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer?
(a) interaction
(b) input
(c) communications 
(d) output
(e) terminal

Q9. Speed of line printer is specified in terms of __________?
(a) Line per minute
(b) Character per minute
(c) Dot per minute
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q10. __________ is also known as inkless printer?
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q11. EPROM is generally erased by using ______?
(a) ultraviolet rays
(b) infrared rays
(c) 12V electrical pulse
(d) 24V electrical pulse
(e) None of these

Q12. Which among the following was the first network with which the idea of internet began?
(a) RAPANET
(b) PARANET
(c) ARPANET
(d) APARANET
(e) None of these

Q13. __________ is the basic communication language or protocol of the Internet?
(a) TCTP/ITP
(b) TCDP/IEP
(c) TCP/IP
(d) TCMP/IKP
(e) None of these

Q14. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called __________?
(a) Upload
(b) Editing
(c) Download
(d) E-mail
(e) None of these

Q15. ARPANET stands for __________.
(a) Advanced Research Projects Accountancy Network
(b) Advanced Research Protects Agency Newark
(c) Advanced Reharse Projects Agency Network
(d) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Copy and X Copy both can be used to copy file or group of files.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. A bootstrap is the process of starting up a computer. It also refers to the program that initializes the operating system (OS) during start-up.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. I/o Traffic Controller: Keeps track of status of all devices, control units and channels.

S4. Ans. (b) 
Sol. A central processing unit (CPU) is the electronic circuitry within a computer that carries out the instructions of a computer program by performing the basic arithmetic, logical, control and input/output (I/O) operations specified by the instructions.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. The clipboard is a software facility used for short-term data storage and/or data transfer between documents or applications, via copy and paste operations.

S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. A mainframe computer is a very large computer capable of handling and processing very large amounts of data quickly. They are used by large institutions, such as government agencies and large corporations.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. The Linux open source operating system, or Linux OS, is a freely distributable, cross-platform operating system based on Unix.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Input devices are for giving input (entering data/instructions) to a computer.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Speed of line printer is specified in terms of Character per minute.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ARPANET was the first network in the history of Internet.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. TCP/IP is the basic communication protocol over the net.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Generally to copy data from a remote compute/internet to a local computer is called downloading.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Agency Network.




No comments:

Post a comment