Friday, 7 September 2018

Daily English Quiz - 8th September 2018


Directions(1-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. The "Hotspot" dispute has dragged on for several decades, and it would be unfortunate if the ............ of a final decision arrived at through ........... adjudication is not monitored by an independent authority.
(a) exercise; strict
(b) execution; vigorous
(c) implementation; rigorous
(d) compliance; severe
(e) action; stringent

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Implementation- the process of moving an idea from concept or reality
Rigorous- severe or strict


Q2. The most welcome feature of such a mechanism is that an issue concerning the ........... of thousands of farmers will be taken out of the political domain and ........... to experts.
(a) liberty; empowered
(b) livelihood; entrusted
(c) subsistence; endowed
(d) life span; bestowed
(e) lives; acquainted

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Livelihood- well-being
Entrusted- to trust to the care of


Q3. Ordinarily, who gets the first shot at forming the government should not matter if neither group .......... in engineering ...........: the issue is best settled on the floor of the House in a confidence vote.
(a) indulged; infections
(b) engages; defections
(c) involves; defaults
(d) participates; mistakes
(e) engrossed; faults

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Engages- to keep busy or occupied
Defections- faults or malfunctions


Q4. The Chinese have made no .......... about the urgency of seeking India’s backing to .......... these headwinds blowing across the Pacific.
(a) actions; encounter
(b) steps; strokes
(c) plans; make
(d) bones; counter
(e) stones; forward

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. "no bones about" is an idiom which means to say something directly without having any doubts
Counter- in opposition


Q5. There she plays the role of conductor, ............ and teasing the MPs to sing. Sometimes, when they literally sing a different tune, she ............, correcting their pitch and adding some lines.
(a) harassing; intimidates
(b) beckoning; interrupts
(c) making; intervenes
(d) calling; interferes
(e) cajoling; interjects

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Cajoling- to persuade someone to do something
Interjects- to insert something between other things


Q6. While the eager beavers sit in the front row, there are some who don’t want to be ........... — Mohan Sen, for instance, sits at the back of the room, away from Ms. Chaterjee’s line of ............
(a) called; approach
(b) beckoned; vision
(c) reckoned; border
(d) noticed; reach
(e) seen; power

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Beckoned- to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer
Vision- view


Q7. She remained away from the ............ handling the relatively ............ IT department for over a year before getting Accounts in July last.
(a) attention; latent
(b) spotlight; enigmatic
(c) limelight; obscure
(d) noticed; ambiguous
(e) perception; vague

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Limelight- attention
Obscure- hard to understand


Q8. The government was fed up with constant ............. generated by her and it felt ........... at every controversy she created.
(a) strife; hindered
(b) issues; neglected
(c) fights; embraced
(d) protests; ashamed
(e) controversies; embarrassed

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Controversies- a debate, discussion of opposing opinions; strife
 Embarrassed- having a feeling of shameful discomfort


Q9. The press release was issued by the I&B Ministry, which had ........... the guidelines and sought to punish journalists by cancelling their ........... if found circulating fake news.
(a) formed; license
(b) modified; prescription
(c) changed; affiliation
(d) amended; accreditation
(e) rectified; approval

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form
Accreditation- to ascribe or credit with


Q10. Twelve people are ........... killed after a flyover under construction collapsed in Varanasi on Tuesday. Many vehicles are buried under the .......... bridge near the railway station in Cantonment.
(a) hardly; demolished
(b) badly; deformed
(c) feared; collapsed
(d) drastically; weak
(e) completely; broken

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Feared- pertaining to someone or thing that causes great fear in others
Collapsed- to break apart and fall down suddenly





No comments:

Post a comment