Wednesday, 12 September 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz : 12/09/2018


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight boxes namely P, R, S, T, U, M, N and O are placed from top to bottom but not necessarily in the same order. They contain different types of books among Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Math, Science, Physics, Chemistry and Civics. Boxes are of different colours among red, green, black and yellow colour. Exactly two boxes are there of each colour. Consider top as 1st position and so on. The following information is known about them. There is gap of one box between the box T which is  green colour and box R and both are in the top 4 positions when boxes are arranged from top to bottom. The box containing Math book is kept immediately below black colour box and is of same colour as T. Box S is kept somewhere between N and O. Box O is below S. The two yellow boxes are kept vertically adjacent to each other. Sanskrit book is kept exactly between M and the box containing Physics book. O doesn’t contain Hindi book. There is gap of one box between the box U and box N, which is kept immediately below the box containing Math book. Box U is below the box N. The box containing Civics book is placed at even numbered place but is not placed at the bottom. The red colour box which is kept at top either contains Hindi or Chemistry book. Box U is not of yellow colour. Box M which contains Science book is of black colour. The box containing  English book is of black colour. S doesn’t contain any of  Hindi or Civics book. 


Q1.Which box contains English book? 
(a) P 
(b) R 
(c)T 
(d)O 
(e)S 

Q2.Which box is of black colour? 
(a)S 
(b)O 
(c)U 
(d)P
(e)T

Q3.Which box is placed at top? 
(a)The box which contains Chemistry book 
(b)R 
(c)U 
(d)O 
(e)P 

Q4. Which box is placed at 8th position? 
(a)P 
(b)R 
(c)S 
(d)O 
(e)T

Q5. Which subject book does box N contain? 
(a)Chemistry
(b)Physics 
(c)Sanskrit 
(d)Math 
(e)Civics

Solutions(1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
“still water boat stream” is coded as “ 32@VZ  22@LZ  41#ZV  31#R”
“time and work problem” is coded as “34@L  29#LV  5#Z  25@RV”
“simple compound interest question” is coded as “ 24@RV  31@FVRL  7@LLF  29@RVV”
“data interpretation is necessary” is coded as “5@ZZ  23@RVVZRL  28@R  39#VVZ”

Q6.What is the code for ‘Percentage’ in the given code language?
(a)21@VVZV
(b)21#VVZV
(c)21@ZVVZ
(d)21#ZVVZ
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘Ratio Proportion' in the given code language?
(a)33@ZL  30#LLRL
(b)33#ZRL  30@LLRL
(c) 33#LZ  30#LLRL
(d)33#ZL  30#LRLR
(e)None of these

Q8.If the code for “time and distance” is “ 25@RV  9@RZV  5#Z” then what is the code for “ train distance”?
(a) 9@RZV  34#RZ
(b) 9@RZV  34@ZR
(c) 9@VZR   34#ZR
(d) 9@RZV  34#ZR
(e)None of these

Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘Mixture Alligation’ in the given code language?
(a) 18@FVR  20#ZRZRL
(b) 18@VRF  20#ZRZRL
(c) 18#RFV  15@ZRZRL
(d) 18@RFV 20@ZRZRL
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘University’ in the given code language?
(a)46@FRVR
(b)46#FRVR
(c) 46@FRRV
(d) 46#RVVF
(e)None of these

Solutions(6-10):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-




S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 21@VVZV

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.33#ZRL  30@LLRL

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 9@RZV  34#ZR

S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 46@FRVR



No comments:

Post a comment