Monday, 20 May 2019

Daily Computer Quiz for TRB : 21/05/2019

Q1. What is JDBC?
(a) Utility Software
(b) Application Software
(c) Application Programming Interface (API)
(d) Programming Language
(e) None of the above

Ans. (c)
Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

Q2. Which of the following is/are modifier keys in a computer? 
(a) Ctrl
(b) Alt 
(c) Shift 
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) All of the above

Ans. (e)
Sol. Modifier keys include Alt, Ctrl, Shift. A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together.

Q3. What is the term used for measurement of how fast data moves from one place to another?
(a) data per unit
(b) bits per second
(c) bits per hour
(e) ratio per bit
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)
Sol. The bit rate is quantified using the bits per second unit 

Q4. Which among the following term is related to the collection of links throughout the Internet that creates an interconnected network?
(a) WWW
(b) Web
(c) World Wide Web
(d) All of the above options
(e) Wide Area Web

Ans. (d)
Sol. except Wide Area Web all other terms are related to the given context.

Q5. Pascaline is among which of the type of machine? 
(a) Mechanical machine
(b) Arithmetic machine
(c) Division machine
(d) Difference machine
(e) None of the above

Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Pascal's calculator is a mechanical calculator invented by Blaise Pascal in the early 17th century. It was called the arithmetic machine and later became known as the Pascaline.

Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these

Ans.(a)
Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

Q7. Which of the following is a term for the process of trading goods over the Internet?
(a) e-selling-n-buying
(b) e-trading
(c) e-finance
(d) e-salesmanship
(e) e-commerce

Ans. (e)
Sol. Electronic commerce, commonly written as e-commerce or e-commerce, is the trading or facilitation of trading in products or services using computer networks, such as the Internet or online social networks.

Q8. What does a Bug mean?  
(a) Logical error in a program
(b) Syntax error in a program
(c) Run time error
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above

Ans.(a)
Sol. In computer programming, a logic error is a bug in a program that causes it to operate incorrectly, but not to terminate abnormally (or crash). A logic error produces unintended or undesired output or other behavior, although it may not immediately be recognized as such.

Q9. Which among the following term is used for those hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system?
(a) clip art
(b) highlight
(c) execute
(d) peripheral
(e) None of these

Ans. (d)

Sol. A peripheral device is generally defined as any auxiliary device such as a computer mouse or keyboard that connects to and works with the computer in some way.

Q10. What is Direct X?   
(a) Operating system
(b) Software that drives graphics hardware
(c) Web browser
(d) Word processing software
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)

Sol. Microsoft DirectX is a collection of application programming interfaces (APIs) for handling tasks related to multimedia, especially game programming and video, on Microsoft platforms.

Q11. Which of the following was used to program the first computer?
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) ASCII code

Ans.(b)
Sol. Earliest computers used Machine language.

Q12. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) fly-but
(b) cascading
(c) pop-down
(d) pull-down
(e) go-up

Ans.(d)
Sol. Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull down list.

Q13. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?
(a) Param
(b) Super30l
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) Cray YMP
(e) Blue Gene

Ans. (a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga. 

Q14. Write through technique is used in which memory for updating the data.  
(a) Virtual memory
(b) Main memory
(c) Auxiliary memory
(d) Cache memory
(e) None of the above

Ans. (d) 
Sol. Write through is a storage method in which data is written into the cache and the corresponding main memory location at the same time. The cached data allows for fast retrieval on demand, while the same data in main memory ensures that nothing will get lost if a crash, power failure, or other system disruption occurs.

Q15. What type of monitoring file is commonly used on and accepted from Internet sites?
(a) Smartware             
(b) Phishes
(c) Cookies                              
(d) Trojans
(e) None of the above

Ans. (c)


Sol. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.

No comments:

Post a comment